A named link for anchors.
Mobile menu icon. Resize screen font.

Returning Officers

Names of Returning Officers that have been appointed under section 9 of the Election Act are below.

Electoral Division Returning Officer
58 – Fort McMurray-Conklin Karen Brebant
64 – Innisfail-Sylvan Lake Carla Gabert

Expand All

  • 2018 By-Elections
    Electoral Division Returning Officer
    58 – Fort McMurray-Conklin Karen Brebant
    64 – Innisfail-Sylvan Lake Carla Gabert
  • 2019 Provincial General Election
     Electoral Division Returning Officer
    01 – Calgary-Acadia David McIntyre
    02 – Calgary-Beddington AnneMarie Darichuk
    03 – Calgary-Bow Susan McMahon
    04 – Calgary-Buffalo Kevin Charles Allen
    05 – Calgary-Cross Walter E. Clarke
    06 – Calgary-Currie Linda Garrett
    07 – Calgary-East Le-Ann Lundgren
    08 – Calgary-Edgemont Merilyn O’Bryan
    09 – Calgary-Elbow Fiona MacGregor
    10 – Calgary-Falconridge Grant Shewchuk
    11 – Calgary-Fish Creek Shauna Hunter
    12 – Calgary-Foothills B. Lynne Hodgson
    13 – Calgary-Glenmore Elizabeth Evans
    14 – Calgary-Hays Catherine Misener
    15 – Calgary-Klein Marion Owen
    16 – Calgary-Lougheed Huntley O’Neill
    17 – Calgary-McCall Bob Hogarth
    18 – Calgary-Mountain View Sean McLennan
    19 – Calgary-North Dezreen Mills
    20 – Calgary-North East Sharon Jensen
    21 – Calgary-North West Ruth Sorrentino
    22 – Calgary-Peigan Jackie Nixon
    23 – Calgary-Shaw Ilene Burns
    24 – Calgary-South East Donna McWilliams
    25 – Calgary-Varsity Madeline J. Wood
    26 – Calgary-West Curtis Lawson
    27 – Edmonton-Beverly-Clareview Sandra Kitchener
    28 – Edmonton-Castle Downs Chris Gelinas
    29 – Edmonton-City Centre William Dolman
    30 – Edmonton-Decore Bill Maxim
    31 – Edmonton-Ellerslie Ward Baskett
    32 – Edmonton-Glenora Kim Davis
    33 – Edmonton-Gold Bar Leslie Silver
    34 – Edmonton-Highlands-Norwood Anne Hill
    35 – Edmonton-Manning Nada Gebara
    36 – Edmonton-McClung Eldon Okrainetz
    37 – Edmonton-Meadows Danny Kinal
    38 – Edmonton-Millwoods Brian Dompé
    39 – Edmonton-North West Walter Szwender
    40 – Edmonton-Riverview Gunnar Blodgett
    41 – Edmonton-Rutherford Else Marie Smart
    42 – Edmonton-South Collette Williams
    43 – Edmonton-South West Wendy E. Campbell
    44 – Edmonton-Strathcona Kathleen Hopkins
    45 – Edmonton-West Henday Marcia McKall
    46 – Edmonton-Whitemud Barbara Willman
    47 – Airdrie-Cochrane Lorraine Romain
    48 – Airdrie-East Jean Kruse
    49 – Athabasca-Barrhead-Westlock Linda Fenerty
    50 – Banff-Kananaskis Shirley Kine
    51 – Bonnyville-Cold Lake-St.Paul Vacant
    52 – Brooks-Medicine Hat Daphne Anstey-Martin
    53 – Camrose Vacant
    54 – Cardston-Siksika Dawna Fiesel
    55 – Central Peace-Notley Jan Meston
    56 – Chestermere-Strathmore Whitney Zemp
    57 – Cypress-Medicine Hat Allan Bloomfield
    58 – Drayton Valley-Devon Sandi Dahl
    59 – Drumheller-Stettler Janice Hoover
    60 – Fort McMurray-Lac La Biche Sherry Campbell
    61 – Fort McMurray-Wood Buffalo Karen Brebant
    62 – Fort Saskatchewan-Vegreville Howard Huston
    63 – Grande Prairie Keith Spencer
    64 – Grande Prairie-Wapiti Margaret (Marge) Seweryn
    65 – Highwood Brenda Honish
    66 – Innisfail-Sylvan Lake Carla Gabert
    67 – Lac Ste. Anne-Parkland Reanne Kronewitt
    68 – Lacombe-Ponoka Margaret DeVries
    69 – Leduc-Beaumont Christopher Ehmann
    70 – Lesser Slave Lake Candace Callioux
    71 – Lethbridge-East Donna Murray
    72 – Lethbridge-West Ashley Haughton
    73 – Livingstone-Macleod Blanche Schellenberg
    74 – Maskwacis-Wetaskiwin Caroline Dillabough
    75 – Morinville-St. Albert Julius Buski
    76 – Olds-Didsbury-Three Hills Laura Ewert
    77 – Peace River Dawn Coulas
    78 – Red Deer-North Fred Gorman
    79 – Red Deer-South Jim Taylor
    80 – Rimbey-Rocky Mountain House-Sundre Jane E. Henderson
    81 – Sherwood Park Melody Yates
    82 – Spruce Grove-Stony Plain Cindy Petherbridge
    83 – St. Albert Kathie Zalasky
    84 – Strathcona-Sherwood Park Darcy Gurski
    85 – Taber-Warner Stella Lukinski
    86 – Vermilion-Lloydminister-Wainwright John Erkelens
    87 – West Yellowhead Catie Kopp