A named link for anchors.
Mobile menu icon. Resize screen font.

United Conservative Party

The table below shows persons registered with Elections Alberta as nomination contestants in electoral divisions that take effect when the writs are issued for the 2019 Provincial General Election.

The Date of Contestant Selection is shown if the party or constituency association officially registered a nomination contest with Elections Alberta. After the conclusion of the contest, the selected nomination contestant endorsed by the party as the official candidate is indicated with “(endorsed)” beside the contestant’s name.

Electoral Division Date of Contestant Selection Contestant Name Municipality Email Website CFO Name
02 Calgary-Beddington N/A Daniel Kostek Calgary N/A N/A Gabriele Kostek
04 Calgary-Buffalo N/A Megan Brown Calgary N/A N/A Peter McCaffrey
10 Calgary-Falconridge N/A Pete de Jong Calgary N/A N/A Jordan Katz
13 Calgary-Glenmore N/A Philip Schuman Calgary N/A N/A Jeff Fortin
19 Calgary-North N/A Paul Frank Calgary votepaulfrank@shaw.ca votepaulfrank.ca Stephen Kwong
24 Calgary-South East N/A Cameron Davies Calgary cam@camdavies.ca camdavies.ca Jeremy Butler
24 Calgary-South East N/A Matthew Jones Calgary N/A N/A Stephen Jones
46 Edmonton-Whitemud N/A Olatunde Obasan Edmonton info@tundeobasan.ca tundeobasan.ca Tunji Iyaomiye
47 Airdrie-Cochrane N/A Peter Guthrie Cochrane info@peterguthrie.ca peterguthrie.ca Teresa Guthrie
51 Bonnyville-Cold Lake-St. Paul N/A Glenn Spiess Derwent glenn@glennspiess.ca glennspiess.ca Carl Christensen
56 Chestermere-Strathmore N/A Leela Aheer Chestermere leela@voteleela.com N/A Malkeet Aheer
66 Innisfail-Sylvan Lake N/A Mike Walsh Penhold N/A N/A Heather Parcels
78 Red Deer-North N/A Cole Kander Edmonton N/A N/A Konstantin Neykurs
86 Vermilion-Lloydminster-Wainwright N/A Garth Rowswell Vermilion garthrowswell@yahoo.ca N/A Doreen McRobert

Last Updated: January 15, 2018

Expand All

  • 2019 PROVINCIAL GENERAL ELECTION

    The table below shows persons registered with Elections Alberta as nomination contestants in electoral divisions that take effect when the writs are issued for the 2019 Provincial General Election.

    The Date of Contestant Selection is shown if the party or constituency association officially registered a nomination contest with Elections Alberta. After the conclusion of the contest, the selected nomination contestant endorsed by the party as the official candidate is indicated with “(endorsed)” beside the contestant’s name.

    Electoral Division Date of Contestant Selection Contestant Name Municipality Email Website CFO Name
    02 Calgary-Beddington N/A Daniel Kostek Calgary N/A N/A Gabriele Kostek
    04 Calgary-Buffalo N/A Megan Brown Calgary N/A N/A Peter McCaffrey
    10 Calgary-Falconridge N/A Pete de Jong Calgary N/A N/A Jordan Katz
    13 Calgary-Glenmore N/A Philip Schuman Calgary N/A N/A Jeff Fortin
    19 Calgary-North N/A Paul Frank Calgary votepaulfrank@shaw.ca votepaulfrank.ca Stephen Kwong
    24 Calgary-South East N/A Cameron Davies Calgary cam@camdavies.ca camdavies.ca Jeremy Butler
    24 Calgary-South East N/A Matthew Jones Calgary N/A N/A Stephen Jones
    46 Edmonton-Whitemud N/A Olatunde Obasan Edmonton info@tundeobasan.ca tundeobasan.ca Tunji Iyaomiye
    47 Airdrie-Cochrane N/A Peter Guthrie Cochrane info@peterguthrie.ca peterguthrie.ca Teresa Guthrie
    51 Bonnyville-Cold Lake-St. Paul N/A Glenn Spiess Derwent glenn@glennspiess.ca glennspiess.ca Carl Christensen
    56 Chestermere-Strathmore N/A Leela Aheer Chestermere leela@voteleela.com N/A Malkeet Aheer
    66 Innisfail-Sylvan Lake N/A Mike Walsh Penhold N/A N/A Heather Parcels
    78 Red Deer-North N/A Cole Kander Edmonton N/A N/A Konstantin Neykurs
    86 Vermilion-Lloydminster-Wainwright N/A Garth Rowswell Vermilion garthrowswell@yahoo.ca N/A Doreen McRobert

    Last Updated: January 15, 2018

  • BY-ELECTIONS

    The table below shows persons registered with Elections Alberta as nomination contestants in electoral divisions that are in effect for any by-election held prior to the 2019 Provincial General Election.

    The Date of Contestant Selection is shown if the party or constituency association officially registered a nomination contest with Elections Alberta. After the conclusion of the contest, the selected nomination contestant endorsed by the party as the official candidate is indicated with “(endorsed)” beside the contestant’s name.

    Electoral Division Date of Contestant Selection Contestant Name Municipality Email Website CFO Name
    18 Calgary-Lougheed November 14, 2017 Jason Kenney (endorsed) Calgary N/A N/A Douglas Stevens
    67 Leduc-Beaumont N/A Bradley Rutherford Beaumont N/A N/A Lora Zaprianova

    Last Updated: January 4, 2018