A named link for anchors.
Mobile menu icon. Resize screen font.

Individuals Ineligible to Run as a Candidate or Act as a Chief Financial Officer

Last Name First Name Party Position ED Event Term Ineligible Until
Adrian Melissa IND CFO Edmonton-Gold Bar 2015 Election 5 yr 17-Sep-2020
Aminzadah Enayat AP Candidate Edmonton-South 2018 Nomination Contest 8 yr 7-Feb-2027
Audette Billy IND Candidate Edmonton-Gold Bar 2015 Election 5 yr 30-Sep-2020
Baig Yousaf IND CFO Calgary-McCall 2015 Election 8 yr 26-Oct-2023
Banwait Amarjit Singh UCP Candidate Calgary-McCall 2018 Nomination Contest 8 yr 23-May-2027
Basit Shahriar LIB CFO Calgary-Hays 2015 Election 5 yr 11-Sep-2020
Basra Bakhtawar UCP CFO Calgary-McCall 2018 Nomination Contest 8 yr 23-May-2027
Batra Amit LIB Candidate Edmonton-Calder 2015 Election 5 yr 8-Jan-2021
Batra Ritu LIB CFO Edmonton-Calder 2015 Election 5 yr 8-Jan-2021
Bernal-Born Athena IND Candidate Edmonton-Ellerslie 2012 Election 8 yr 23-Oct-2020
Bissell Donald IND Candidate Lesser Slave Lake 2012 Election 8 yr 23-Oct-2020
Buckley Norman UCP CFO Calgary-North East 2018 Nomination Contest 8 yr 23-May-2027
Bustamante Alberto AP CFO Edmonton-Highlands-Norwood 2018 Nomination Contest 5 yr 25-Feb-2024
Caterina Rocco PC CFO Edmonton-Beverly-Clareview 2015 Election 8 yr 9-May-2024
Caterina Tony PC Candidate Edmonton-Beverly-Clareview 2015 Election 8 yr 9-May-2024
Chetty Anand UCP Candidate Calgary-North East 2018 Nomination Contest 8 yr 23-May-2027
Cobban Lisa NDP CFO Calgary-Buffalo 2012 Election 8 yr 23-Oct-2020
Collicott Shaun UCP Candidate Edmonton-Rutherford 2018 Nomination Contest 5 yr 29-Jan-2024
Cote Beverly UCP CFO Peace River 2018 Nomination Contest 8 yr 20-Feb-2027
Derkoch Brenda UCP Candidate Lesser Slave Lake 2018 Nomination Contest 8 yr 23-May-2027
Derkoch David UCP CFO Lesser Slave Lake 2018 Nomination Contest 8 yr 23-May-2027
Emran Shawn LIB Candidate Calgary-Hays 2015 Election 5 yr 11-Sep-2020
Eras Rebecca NDP Candidate Calgary-Buffalo 2012 Election 8 yr 23-Oct-2020
Freeland Glenn UCP CFO Chestermere-Strathmore 2018 Nomination Contest 5 yr 20-Feb-2024
Gammon Will NDP CFO Innisfail-Sylvan Lake 2018 Nomination Contest 5 yr 11-Oct-2023
Giesbrecht Mark UCP Candidate Chestermere-Strathmore 2018 Nomination Contest 5 yr 20-Feb-2024
Gill Kulwiner UCP CFO Calgary-East 2018 Nomination Contest 5 yr 5-Apr-2024
Giong Patrick UCP CFO Calgary-North West 2018 Nomination Contest 5 yr 19-Feb-2024
Grams Traci UCP CFO Edmonton-Rutherford 2018 Nomination Contest 5 yr 29-Jan-2024
Gratrix Brian AP Candidate Edmonton-Highlands-Norwood 2018 Nomination Contest 5 yr 25-Feb-2024
Guntur Jagadeeswar LIB CFO Calgary-Northern Hills 2015 Election 5 yr 14-Sep-2020
Guyon Richard IND Candidate Edmonton-Meadowlark 2015 Election 5 yr 6-Oct-2020
Hasan Adil AP CFO Edmonton-Castle Downs 2018 Nomination Contest 5 yr 3-Jan-2024
Houle May IND CFO Edmonton-Ellerslie 2012 Election 8 yr 23-Oct-2020
Jaswal Manjit Singh UCP Candidate Calgary-East 2018 Nomination Contest 5 yr 5-Apr-2024
Jaswal Manjit Singh UCP Candidate Calgary-North East 2018 Nomination Contest 5 yr 5-Apr-2024
Jensen Brent AP CFO Edmonton-Gold Bar 2018 Nomination Contest 5 yr 19-Dec-2023
Kaur Senghera Jaspreet AP CFO Edmonton-Meadows 2018 Nomination Contest 5 yr 5-Feb-2024
Khan Burhan IND Candidate Calgary-McCall 2015 Election 8 yr 26-Oct-2023
Laboucan Jacqueline UCP CFO Lesser Slave Lake 2018 Nomination Contest 5 yr 15-Apr-2024
Lin Hung Hsuan LIB Candidate Calgary-Northern Hills 2015 Election 5 yr 14-Sep-2020
Lipcovski Dennis WRP CFO Calgary-Hawkwood 2012 Election 8 yr 7-May-2021
Loeppky Josh WRP Candidate Edmonton-Highlands-Norwood 2015 Election 8 yr 26-Oct-2023
Maitland Bently WRP CFO Calgary-Hawkwood 2015 Election 5 yr 11-Sep-2020
Mand Gurjot AP CFO Calgary-Lougheed 2018 Nomination Contest 5 yr 5-Feb-2024
Marciano Vitor WRP CFO Edmonton-Highlands-Norwood 2015 Election 8 yr 26-Oct-2023
Momenzadah Jawid AP CFO Edmonton-South 2018 Nomination Contest 8 yr 7-Feb-2027
Mooney Nicole NDP Candidate Innisfail-Sylvan Lake 2018 Nomination Contest 5 yr 11-Oct-2023
Morin Cyndy UCP Candidate Calgary-Fish Creek 2018 Nomination Contest 5 yr 6-May-2024
Noskey Juliette UCP Candidate Lesser Slave Lake 2018 Nomination Contest 5 yr 15-Apr-2024
Otterman Brent UCP CFO Edmonton-Glenora 2018 Nomination Contest 5 yr 5-Feb-2024
Qually Bretton IND CFO Lesser Slave Lake 2012 Election 8 yr 23-Oct-2020
Ross Todd AP CFO Edmonton-Decore 2018 Nomination Contest 5 yr 5-Feb-2024
Sawroop Shanti UCP CFO Calgary-North East 2018 Nomination Contest 5 yr 5-Apr-2024
Schlosser Gerald WRP CFO Banff-Cochrane 2015 Election 5 yr 10-Sep-2020
Seran Herjinder AP Candidate Calgary-Peigan 2018 Nomination Contest 8 yr 23-May-2027
Seran Herjinder AP CFO Calgary-Peigan 2018 Nomination Contest 8 yr 23-May-2027
Shannon Shelly UCP Candidate Peace River 2018 Nomination Contest 8 yr 20-Feb-2027
Taylor Mark AP CFO Livingstone-Macleod 2018 Nomination Contest 5 yr 2-Feb-2024
Torrance Ed IND Candidate Calgary-Hawkwood 2012 Election 8 yr 7-May-2021
Wasylciw Joshua UCP CFO Calgary-Fish Creek 2018 Nomination Contest 5 yr 6-May-2024
Wickland Scott UCP Candidate Leduc-Beaumont 2018 Nomination Contest 8 yr 20-Feb-2027
Wickland Susie UCP CFO Leduc-Beaumont 2018 Nomination Contest 8 yr 20-Feb-2027
Yadaller Dave LIB CFO Edmonton-Beverly-Clareview 2015 Election 8 yr 26-Oct-2023
Yamniuk Vera IND CFO Edmonton-Meadowlark 2015 Election 5 yr 6-Oct-2020
Yellowface Tomi LIB Candidate Edmonton-Beverly-Clareview 2015 Election 8 yr 26-Oct-2023
Young Steven UCP Candidate Edmonton-Glenora 2018 Nomination Contest 5 yr 5-Feb-2024

Last Updated: May 29, 2019

XLSX  PDF

 

Notes:

“Ineligible until” date is 5 years after the date the financial statement was late-filed (5 year penalty), or 8 years after the date the Speaker laid the report before the Legislative Assembly for non-filing (8 year penalty).

Party Abbreviations:

LIB – Alberta Liberal Party
NDP – Alberta New Democratic Party
AP – Alberta Party
PC – Progressive Conservative Association of Alberta
UCP – United Conservative Party
WRP – Wildrose Party
IND – Independent