A named link for anchors.
Mobile menu icon. Resize screen font.

Individuals Ineligible to Run as a Candidate or Act as a Chief Financial Officer

Last Name First Name Party Position ED Event Term Ineligible Until
Adrian Melissa IND CFO Edmonton-Gold Bar 2015 Election 5 yr 17-Sep-20
Aminzadah Enayat AP Candidate Edmonton-South 2018 Nomination Contest 8 yr 07-Feb-27
Audette Billy IND Candidate Edmonton-Gold Bar 2015 Election 5 yr 30-Sep-20
Baig Yousaf IND CFO Calgary-McCall 2015 Election 8 yr 26-Oct-23
Banwait Amarjit Singh UCP Candidate Calgary-McCall 2018 Nomination Contest 5 yr 05-Jul-24
Basit Shahriar LIB CFO Calgary-Hays 2015 Election 5 yr 11-Sep-20
Basra Bakhtawar UCP CFO Calgary-McCall 2018 Nomination Contest 5 yr 05-Jul-24
Batra Amit LIB Candidate Edmonton-Calder 2015 Election 5 yr 08-Jan-21
Batra Ritu LIB CFO Edmonton-Calder 2015 Election 5 yr 08-Jan-21
Bernal-Born Athena IND Candidate Edmonton-Ellerslie 2012 Election 8 yr 23-Oct-20
Best Alexander AIP Candidate Olds-Didsbury-Three Hills 2019 Election 8 yr 12-Sep-27
Best Cathy AIP CFO Olds-Didsbury-Three Hills 2019 Election 8 yr 12-Sep-27
Bissell Donald IND Candidate Lesser Slave Lake 2012 Election 8 yr 23-Oct-20
Buckley Norman UCP CFO Calgary-North East 2018 Nomination Contest 8 yr 23-May-27
Bustamante Alberto AP CFO Edmonton-Highlands-Norwood 2018 Nomination Contest 5 yr 25-Feb-24
Caterina Rocco PC CFO Edmonton-Beverly-Clareview 2015 Election 8 yr 09-May-24
Caterina Tony PC Candidate Edmonton-Beverly-Clareview 2015 Election 8 yr 09-May-24
Chetty Anand UCP Candidate Calgary-North East 2018 Nomination Contest 8 yr 23-May-27
Cobban Lisa NDP CFO Calgary-Buffalo 2012 Election 8 yr 23-Oct-20
Collicott Shaun UCP Candidate Edmonton-Rutherford 2018 Nomination Contest 5 yr 29-Jan-24
Corado Ruth AP CFO Edmonton-Ellerslie 2019 Nomination Contest 8 yr 12-Sep-27
Corbin Richard AP Candidate Edmonton-Ellerslie 2019 Nomination Contest 8 yr 12-Sep-27
Cote Beverly UCP CFO Peace River 2018 Nomination Contest 5 yr 27-Mar-24
Derkoch Brenda UCP Candidate Lesser Slave Lake 2018 Nomination Contest 8 yr 23-May-27
Derkoch David UCP CFO Lesser Slave Lake 2018 Nomination Contest 8 yr 23-May-27
Donovan Ian IND Candidate Cardston-Siksika 2019 Election 8 yr 12-Sep-27
Emran Shawn LIB Candidate Calgary-Hays 2015 Election 5 yr 11-Sep-20
Eras Rebecca NDP Candidate Calgary-Buffalo 2012 Election 8 yr 23-Oct-20
Ericksen Eric IND CFO Cardston-Siksika 2019 Election 8 yr 12-Sep-27
Freeland Glenn UCP CFO Chestermere-Strathmore 2018 Nomination Contest 5 yr 20-Feb-24
Gammon Will NDP CFO Innisfail-Sylvan Lake 2018 Nomination Contest 5 yr 11-Oct-23
Giesbrecht Mark UCP Candidate Chestermere-Strathmore 2018 Nomination Contest 5 yr 20-Feb-24
Gill Kulwiner UCP CFO Calgary-East 2018 Nomination Contest 5 yr 05-Apr-24
Giong Patrick UCP CFO Calgary-North West 2018 Nomination Contest 5 yr 19-Feb-24
Grams Traci UCP CFO Edmonton-Rutherford 2018 Nomination Contest 5 yr 29-Jan-24
Gratrix Brian AP Candidate Edmonton-Highlands-Norwood 2018 Nomination Contest 5 yr 25-Feb-24
Guntur Jagadeeswar LIB CFO Calgary-Northern Hills 2015 Election 5 yr 14-Sep-20
Guyon Richard IND Candidate Edmonton-Meadowlark 2015 Election 5 yr 06-Oct-20
Hasan Adil AP CFO Edmonton-Castle Downs 2018 Nomination Contest 5 yr 03-Jan-24
Houle May IND CFO Edmonton-Ellerslie 2012 Election 8 yr 23-Oct-20
Hunter Bobby AP CFO Lesser Slave Lake 2019 Nomination Contest 8 yr 12-Sep-27
Hunter Bobby AP CFO Lesser Slave Lake 2019 Election 8 yr 12-Sep-27
Jaswal Manjit Singh UCP Candidate Calgary-East 2018 Nomination Contest 5 yr 05-Apr-24
Jaswal Manjit Singh UCP Candidate Calgary-North East 2018 Nomination Contest 5 yr 05-Apr-24
Jensen Brent AP CFO Edmonton-Gold Bar 2018 Nomination Contest 5 yr 19-Dec-23
Karns Alexius FCP Candidate Calgary-Hays 2019 Nomination Contest 8 yr 12-Sep-27
Karns Alexius FCP Candidate Calgary-Hays 2019 Election 8 yr 12-Sep-27
Kaur Senghera Jaspreet AP CFO Edmonton-Meadows 2018 Nomination Contest 5 yr 05-Feb-24
Kelly John FCP CFO Calgary-Hays 2019 Nomination Contest 8 yr 12-Sep-27
Kelly John FCP CFO Calgary-Hays 2019 Election 8 yr 12-Sep-27
Khan Burhan IND Candidate Calgary-McCall 2015 Election 8 yr 26-Oct-23
Laboucan Jacqueline UCP CFO Lesser Slave Lake 2018 Nomination Contest 5 yr 15-Apr-24
Lin Hung Hsuan LIB Candidate Calgary-Northern Hills 2015 Election 5 yr 14-Sep-20
Lipcovski Dennis WRP CFO Calgary-Hawkwood 2012 Election 8 yr 07-May-21
Loeppky Josh WRP Candidate Edmonton-Highlands-Norwood 2015 Election 8 yr 26-Oct-23
Maitland Bently WRP CFO Calgary-Hawkwood 2015 Election 5 yr 11-Sep-20
Mand Gurjot AP CFO Calgary-Lougheed 2018 Nomination Contest 5 yr 05-Feb-24
Marciano Vitor WRP CFO Edmonton-Highlands-Norwood 2015 Election 8 yr 26-Oct-23
Masson Bernadette AIP CFO Lesser Slave Lake 2019 Election 8 yr 12-Sep-27
Mendita Jovita UCP Candidate Edmonton-Strathcona 2019 Nomination Contest 8 yr 12-Sep-27
Momenzadah Jawid AP CFO Edmonton-South 2018 Nomination Contest 8 yr 07-Feb-27
Mooney Nicole NDP Candidate Innisfail-Sylvan Lake 2018 Nomination Contest 5 yr 11-Oct-23
Morin Cyndy UCP Candidate Calgary-Fish Creek 2018 Nomination Contest 5 yr 06-May-24
Noskey Juliette UCP Candidate Lesser Slave Lake 2018 Nomination Contest 5 yr 15-Apr-24
Panis Samira UCP CFO Edmonton-Strathcona 2019 Nomination Contest 8 yr 12-Sep-27
Poirier Travis AIP Candidate West Yellowhead 2019 Election 8 yr 12-Sep-27
Poirier Lacey AIP CFO West Yellowhead 2019 Election 8 yr 12-Sep-27
Powder Suzette AIP Candidate Lesser Slave Lake 2019 Election 8 yr 12-Sep-27
Qually Bretton IND CFO Lesser Slave Lake 2012 Election 8 yr 23-Oct-20
Rain Vincent AP Candidate Lesser Slave Lake 2019 Nomination Contest 8 yr 12-Sep-27
Rain Vincent AP Candidate Lesser Slave Lake 2019 Election 8 yr 12-Sep-27
Ross Todd AP CFO Edmonton-Decore 2018 Nomination Contest 5 yr 05-Feb-24
Sampson Mike IND Candidate Edmonton-Whitemud 2019 Election 8 yr 12-Sep-27
Sawroop Shanti UCP CFO Calgary-North East 2018 Nomination Contest 5 yr 05-Apr-24
Schlosser Gerald WRP CFO Banff-Cochrane 2015 Election 5 yr 10-Sep-20
Seran Herjinder AP Candidate Calgary-Peigan 2018 Nomination Contest 8 yr 23-May-27
Seran Herjinder AP CFO Calgary-Peigan 2018 Nomination Contest 8 yr 23-May-27
Shannon Shelly UCP Candidate Peace River 2018 Nomination Contest 5 yr 27-Mar-24
Shupenia Del UCP Candidate Edmonton-Highlands-Norwood 2019 Nomination Contest 8 yr 12-Sep-27
Shupenia Tamara UCP CFO Edmonton-Highlands-Norwood 2019 Nomination Contest 8 yr 12-Sep-27
Taylor Mark AP CFO Livingstone-Macleod 2018 Nomination Contest 5 yr 02-Feb-24
Torrance Ed IND Candidate Calgary-Hawkwood 2012 Election 8 yr 07-May-21
Wasylciw Joshua UCP CFO Calgary-Fish Creek 2018 Nomination Contest 5 yr 06-May-24
Wickland Scott UCP Candidate Leduc-Beaumont 2018 Nomination Contest 8 yr 20-Feb-27
Wickland Susie UCP CFO Leduc-Beaumont 2018 Nomination Contest 8 yr 20-Feb-27
Woywitka Wade FCP Candidate Vermilion-Lloydminster-Wainwright 2019 Nomination Contest 8 yr 12-Sep-27
Woywitka Dawn FCP CFO Vermilion-Lloydminster-Wainwright 2019 Nomination Contest 8 yr 12-Sep-27
Yadaller Dave LIB CFO Edmonton-Beverly-Clareview 2015 Election 8 yr 26-Oct-23
Yamniuk Vera IND CFO Edmonton-Meadowlark 2015 Election 5 yr 06-Oct-20
Yellowface Tomi LIB Candidate Edmonton-Beverly-Clareview 2015 Election 8 yr 26-Oct-23
Zakordonski Taras UCP Candidate Edmonton-City Centre 2018 Nomination Contest 8 yr 12-Sep-27
Zakordonski Natasha UCP CFO Edmonton-City Centre 2018 Nomination Contest 8 yr 12-Sep-27

Last Updated: September 18, 2019

XLSX  PDF

 

Notes:

“Ineligible until” date is 5 years after the date the financial statement was late-filed (5 year penalty), or 8 years after the date the Speaker laid the report before the Legislative Assembly for non-filing (8 year penalty).

Party Abbreviations:
AIP – Alberta Independence Party
LIB – Alberta Liberal Party
NDP – Alberta New Democratic Party
AP – Alberta Party
FCP – Freedom Conservative Party of Alberta
PC – Progressive Conservative Association of Alberta
UCP – United Conservative Party
WRP – Wildrose Party
IND – Independent