Returning Officers

Returning Officers are appointed by the Chief Electoral Officer under s. 9 of the Election Act to conduct electoral events in their electoral division. The following Returning Officers have been appointed.

Electoral Division Returning Officer Email
1 Calgary-Acadia David McIntyre ro.01@elections.ab.ca
2 Calgary-Beddington Graham Frampton ro.02@elections.ab.ca
3 Calgary-Bow Lisa O’Connor ro.03@elections.ab.ca
4 Calgary-Buffalo Kevin Allen ro.04@elections.ab.ca
5 Calgary-Cross Tracey  Braun ro.05@elections.ab.ca
6 Calgary-Currie Linda Garrett ro.06@elections.ab.ca
7 Calgary-East Patricia Carr ro.07@elections.ab.ca
8 Calgary-Edgemont Merilyn O’Bryan ro.08@elections.ab.ca
9 Calgary-Elbow Richard Gregory ro.09@elections.ab.ca
10 Calgary-Falconridge Sharon  Luckhardt ro.10@elections.ab.ca
11 Calgary-Fish Creek Shauna Hunter ro.11@elections.ab.ca
12 Calgary-Foothills Lynne Hodgson ro.12@elections.ab.ca
13 Calgary-Glenmore Elizabeth Evans ro.13@elections.ab.ca
14 Calgary-Hays Catherine Misener ro.14@elections.ab.ca
15 Calgary-Klein Valerie Kinnear ro.15@elections.ab.ca
16 Calgary-Lougheed Jackie Nixon ro.16@elections.ab.ca
17 Calgary-Bhullar-McCall Antoine (Tony) Khourieh ro.17@elections.ab.ca
18 Calgary-Mountain View Sean McLennan ro.18@elections.ab.ca
19 Calgary-North Dez Mills ro.19@elections.ab.ca
20 Calgary-North East Curt Dieckelt ro.20@elections.ab.ca
21 Calgary-North West Ruth Sorrentino ro.21@elections.ab.ca
22 Calgary-Peigan Michelle Groff ro.22@elections.ab.ca
23 Calgary-Shaw Terry  Schmaltz ro.23@elections.ab.ca
24 Calgary-South East Heather Kane ro.24@elections.ab.ca
25 Calgary-Varsity Madeline Wood ro.25@elections.ab.ca
26 Calgary-West Geraldine (Gerri) Grenier ro.26@elections.ab.ca
27 Edmonton-Beverly-Clareview Peter Schalk ro.27@elections.ab.ca
28 Edmonton-Castle Downs Chris Gelinas ro.28@elections.ab.ca
29 Edmonton-City Centre Dilara Yegani ro.29@elections.ab.ca
30 Edmonton-Decore Bill Maxim ro.30@elections.ab.ca
31 Edmonton-Ellerslie Ward Baskett ro.31@elections.ab.ca
32 Edmonton-Glenora Kim Davis ro.32@elections.ab.ca
33 Edmonton-Gold Bar Donna Lohstraeter ro.33@elections.ab.ca
34 Edmonton-Highlands-Norwood Jillian Chapman ro.34@elections.ab.ca
35 Edmonton-Manning Lana Nordlund ro.35@elections.ab.ca
36 Edmonton-McClung Jacki Whitford ro.36@elections.ab.ca
37 Edmonton-Meadows Danny Kinal ro.37@elections.ab.ca
38 Edmonton-Mill Woods Harry Adam ro.38@elections.ab.ca
39 Edmonton-North West Ross Danyluk ro.39@elections.ab.ca
40 Edmonton-Riverview Parry Steen ro.40@elections.ab.ca
41 Edmonton-Rutherford Susan Galloway ro.41@elections.ab.ca
42 Edmonton-South Colette Williams ro.42@elections.ab.ca
43 Edmonton-South West Wendy Campbell ro.43@elections.ab.ca
44 Edmonton-Strathcona William (Bill) Dolman ro.44@elections.ab.ca
45 Edmonton-West Henday Sandra Alexander ro.45@elections.ab.ca
46 Edmonton-Whitemud Jana Roppelt ro.46@elections.ab.ca
47 Airdrie-Cochrane Lisa Thember ro.47@elections.ab.ca
48 Airdrie-East Shelley Schneider ro.48@elections.ab.ca
49 Athabasca-Barrhead-Westlock Lorrill Waschuk ro.49@elections.ab.ca
50 Banff-Kananaskis Shirley Kine ro.50@elections.ab.ca
51 Bonnyville-Cold Lake-St. Paul Bernie Kozicky ro.51@elections.ab.ca
52 Brooks-Medicine Hat Thomas Martin ro.52@elections.ab.ca
53 Camrose David Jellett ro.53@elections.ab.ca
54 Cardston-Siksika Dawna Fiesel ro.54@elections.ab.ca
55 Central Peace-Notley Sheila Landry ro.55@elections.ab.ca
56 Chestermere-Strathmore Sharon Jensen ro.56@elections.ab.ca
57 Cypress-Medicine Hat Stella Lukinski ro.57@elections.ab.ca
58 Drayton Valley-Devon Sandi Dahl ro.58@elections.ab.ca
59 Drumheller-Stettler Janice Hoover ro.59@elections.ab.ca
60 Fort McMurray-Lac La Biche Joanne Day ro.60@elections.ab.ca
61 Fort McMurray-Wood Buffalo Sherry Campbell ro.61@elections.ab.ca
62 Fort Saskatchewan-Vegreville Maureen Sullivan ro.62@elections.ab.ca
63 Grande Prairie W.J. Keith Spencer ro.63@elections.ab.ca
64 Grande Prairie-Wapiti Rhonda Danderfer ro.64@elections.ab.ca
65 Highwood Brenda Honish ro.65@elections.ab.ca
66 Innisfail-Sylvan Lake Carla Gabert ro.66@elections.ab.ca
67 Lac Ste. Anne-Parkland Reanne Springer ro.67@elections.ab.ca
68 Lacombe-Ponoka Marvin Beier ro.68@elections.ab.ca
69 Leduc-Beaumont Joan Nykiforuk ro.69@elections.ab.ca
70 Lesser Slave Lake Amy Engler Wilson ro.70@elections.ab.ca
71 Lethbridge-East Krystal Winter ro.71@elections.ab.ca
72 Lethbridge-West Wendy Schlachter ro.72@elections.ab.ca
73 Livingstone-Macleod Blanche  Schellenberg ro.73@elections.ab.ca
74 Maskwacis-Wetaskiwin Caroline Dillabough ro.74@elections.ab.ca
75 Morinville-St. Albert Julius Buski ro.75@elections.ab.ca
76 Olds-Didsbury-Three Hills Laura Ewert ro.76@elections.ab.ca
77 Peace River Aarin Sorensen ro.77@elections.ab.ca
78 Red Deer-North Catherine Gukert ro.78@elections.ab.ca
79 Red Deer-South Fred Gorman ro.79@elections.ab.ca
80 Rimbey-Rocky Mountain House-Sundre Tricia Hewitt ro.80@elections.ab.ca
81 Sherwood Park Shanna Ramage ro.81@elections.ab.ca
82 Spruce Grove-Stony Plain Cindy Petherbridge ro.82@elections.ab.ca
83 St. Albert Katherine Zalasky ro.83@elections.ab.ca
84 Strathcona-Sherwood Park Darcy Gurski ro.84@elections.ab.ca
85 Taber-Warner Wendy Noble ro.85@elections.ab.ca
86 Vermilion-Lloydminster-Wainwright Gwen Rajotte ro.86@elections.ab.ca
87 West Yellowhead Terry Abu Al-Soud ro.87@elections.ab.ca
 Alternate North Andrew Kaiser andrew.kaiser@elections.ab.ca
 Alternate South Miles Nixon miles.nixon@elections.ab.ca