A named link for anchors.

The next provincial general election will occur between March 1 and May 31, 2019 | More Information

Mobile menu icon. Resize screen font.

Returning Offices

Alberta has 87 electoral divisions. In each division, the Chief Electoral Officer appoints a local returning officer. These officers are responsible for conducting the election in their electoral division.

Each returning officer must establish an office in their division. These offices are not open to the public until after the election is called.

Returning Officer
Electoral Division
Address Contact
David McIntyre
01 CALGARY-ACADIA
  Email: ro.01@elections.ab.ca 
AnneMarie Darichuk
02 CALGARY-BEDDINGTON
  Email: ro.02@elections.ab.ca 
Susan McMahon
03 CALGARY-BOW
  Email: ro.03@elections.ab.ca 
Kevin Allen
04 CALGARY-BUFFALO
  Email: ro.04@elections.ab.ca 
Walter E. Clarke
05 CALGARY-CROSS
  Email: ro.05@elections.ab.ca 
Linda Garrett
06 CALGARY-CURRIE
  Email: ro.06@elections.ab.ca 
Le-Ann Lundgren
07 CALGARY-EAST
  Email: ro.07@elections.ab.ca 
Merilyn O'Bryan
08 CALGARY-EDGEMONT
  Email: ro.08@elections.ab.ca 
Ross Thrasher
09 CALGARY-ELBOW
  Email: ro.09@elections.ab.ca 
Grant Shewchuk
10 CALGARY-FALCONRIDGE
  Email: ro.10@elections.ab.ca 
Shauna Hunter
11 CALGARY-FISH CREEK
  Email: ro.11@elections.ab.ca 
Lynne Hodgson
12 CALGARY-FOOTHILLS
  Email: ro.12@elections.ab.ca 
Elizabeth Evans
13 CALGARY-GLENMORE
  Email: ro.13@elections.ab.ca 
Catherine Misener
14 CALGARY-HAYS
  Email: ro.14@elections.ab.ca 
Marion Owen
15 CALGARY-KLEIN
  Email: ro.15@elections.ab.ca 
Huntley O'Neill
16 CALGARY-LOUGHEED
  Email: ro.16@elections.ab.ca 
Bob Hogarth
17 CALGARY-MCCALL
  Email: ro.17@elections.ab.ca 
Sean McLennan
18 CALGARY-MOUNTAIN-VIEW
  Email: ro.18@elections.ab.ca 
Dezreen Mills
19 CALGARY-NORTH
  Email: ro.19@elections.ab.ca 
Sharon Jensen
20 CALGARY-NORTH EAST
  Email: ro.20@elections.ab.ca 
Ruth Sorrentino
21 CALGARY-NORTH WEST
  Email: ro.21@elections.ab.ca 
Jackie Nixon
22 CALGARY-PEIGAN
  Email: ro.22@elections.ab.ca 
Ilene Burns
23 CALGARY-SHAW
  Email: ro.23@elections.ab.ca 
Donna McWilliams
24 CALGARY-SOUTH EAST
  Email: ro.24@elections.ab.ca 
Madeline J. Wood
25 CALGARY-VARSITY
  Email: ro.25@elections.ab.ca 
Curtis Lawson
26 CALGARY-WEST
  Email: ro.26@elections.ab.ca 
Angela Zenowski
27 EDMONTON-BEVERLY-CLAREVIEW
  Email: ro.27@elections.ab.ca 
Chris Gelinas
28 EDMONTON-CASTLE DOWNS
  Email: ro.28@elections.ab.ca 
William Dolman
29 EDMONTON-CITY CENTRE
  Email: ro.29@elections.ab.ca 
Bill Maxim
30 EDMONTON-DECORE
  Email: ro.30@elections.ab.ca 
Ward Baskett
31 EDMONTON-ELLERSLIE
  Email: ro.31@elections.ab.ca 
Kim Davis
32 EDMONTON-GLENORA
  Email: ro.32@elections.ab.ca 
Leslie Silver
33 EDMONTON-GOLD BAR
  Email: ro.33@elections.ab.ca 
Anne Hill
34 EDMONTON-HIGHLANDS-NORWOOD
  Email: ro.34@elections.ab.ca 
Nada Gebara
35 EDMONTON-MANNING
  Email: ro.35@elections.ab.ca 
Eldon Okrainetz
36 EDMONTON-McCLUNG
  Email: ro.36@elections.ab.ca 
Danny Kinal
37 EDMONTON-MEADOWS
  Email: ro.37@elections.ab.ca 
Brian Dompe
38 EDMONTON-MILL WOODS
  Email: ro.38@elections.ab.ca 
Walter Szwender
39 EDMONTON-NORTH WEST
  Email: ro.39@elections.ab.ca 
Gunnar Blodgett
40 EDMONTON-RIVERVIEW
  Email: ro.40@elections.ab.ca 
Else Smart
41 EDMONTON-RUTHERFORD
  Email: ro.41@elections.ab.ca 
Colette Williams
42 EDMONTON-SOUTH
  Email: ro.42@elections.ab.ca 
Wendy E. Campbell
43 EDMONTON-SOUTHWEST
  Email: ro.43@elections.ab.ca 
Kathleen Hopkins
44 EDMONTON-STRATHCONA
  Email: ro.44@elections.ab.ca 
Marcia McKall
45 EDMONTON-WEST HENDAY
  Email: ro.45@elections.ab.ca 
Barbara Willman
46 EDMONTON-WHITEMUD
  Email: ro.46@elections.ab.ca 
Lorraine Romain
47 AIRDRIE-COCHRANE
  Email: ro.47@elections.ab.ca 
Jean Kruse
48 AIRDRIE-EAST
  Email: ro.48@elections.ab.ca 
Lorrill Waschuk
49 ATHABASCA-BARRHEAD-WESTLOCK
  Email: ro.49@elections.ab.ca 
Shirley Kine
50 BANFF-KANANASKIS
  Email: ro.50@elections.ab.ca 
Wayne Warner
51 BONNYVILLE-COLD LAKE-ST PAUL
  Email: ro.51@elections.ab.ca 
Daphne Anstey-Martin
52 BROOKS-MEDICINE HAT
  Email: ro.52@elections.ab.ca 
Michael Smith
53 CAMROSE
  Email: ro.53@elections.ab.ca 
Dawna Fiesel
54 CARDSTON-SIKSIKA
  Email: ro.54@elections.ab.ca 
Jan Meston
55 CENTRAL PEACE-NOTLEY
  Email: ro.55@elections.ab.ca 
Whitney Zemp
56 CHESTERMERE-STRATHMORE
  Email: ro.56@elections.ab.ca 
Allan Bloomfield
57 CYPRESS-MEDICINE-HAT
  Email: ro.57@elections.ab.ca 
Sandi Dahl
58 DRAYTON-VALLEY-DEVON
  Email: ro.58@elections.ab.ca 
Janice Hoover
59 DRUMHELLER-STETTLER
  Email: ro.59@elections.ab.ca 
Sherry Campbell
60 FORT-MCMURRAY-LAC LA BICHE
  Email: ro.60@elections.ab.ca 
Lori Sutinen
61 FORT-MCMURRAY-WOOD BUFFALO
  Email: ro.61@elections.ab.ca 
Howard Huston
62 FORT SASKATCHEWAN-VEGREVILLE
  Email: ro.62@elections.ab.ca 
Keith Spencer
63 GRANDE PRAIRIE
  Email: ro.63@elections.ab.ca 
Margaret (Marge) Seweryn
64 GRANDE PRAIRIE-WAPITI
  Email: ro.64@elections.ab.ca 
Brenda Honish
65 HIGHWOOD
  Email: ro.65@elections.ab.ca 
Carla Gabert
66 INNISFAIL-SYLVAN LAKE
  Email: ro.66@elections.ab.ca 
Reanne Kronewitt
67 LAC STE ANNE-PARKLAND
  Email: ro.67@elections.ab.ca 
Margaret DeVries
68 LACOMBE-PONOKA
  Email: ro.68@elections.ab.ca 
Eugene Miller
69 LEDUC-BEAUMONT
  Email: ro.69@elections.ab.ca 
Candace Callioux
70 LESSER SLAVE LAKE
  Email: ro.70@elections.ab.ca 
Donna Murray
71 LETHBRIDGE-EAST
  Email: ro.71@elections.ab.ca 
Ashley Haughton
72 LETHBRIDGE-WEST
  Email: ro.72@elections.ab.ca 
Blanche Schellenberg
73 LIVINGSTONE-MACLEOD
  Email: ro.73@elections.ab.ca 
Caroline Dillabough
74 MASKWACIS-WETASKIWIN
  Email: ro.74@elections.ab.ca 
Julius Buski
75 MORINVILLE-ST ALBERT
  Email: ro.75@elections.ab.ca 
Laura Ewert
76 OLDS-DIDSBURY-THREE HILLS
  Email: ro.76@elections.ab.ca 
Dawn Coulas
77 PEACE-RIVER
  Email: ro.77@elections.ab.ca 
Fred Gorman
78 RED-DEER-NORTH
  Email: ro.78@elections.ab.ca 
Jim Taylor
79 RED-DEER-SOUTH
  Email: ro.79@elections.ab.ca 
Jane E. Henderson
80 ROCKY MOUNTAIN HOUSE-SUNDRE
  Email: ro.80@elections.ab.ca 
Melody Yates
81 SHERWOOD PARK
  Email: ro.81@elections.ab.ca 
Cindy Petherbridge
82 SPRUCE GROVE-STONY PLAIN
  Email: ro.82@elections.ab.ca 
Kathie Zalasky
83 ST ALBERT
  Email: ro.83@elections.ab.ca 
Darcy Gurski
84 STRATHCONA-SHERWOOD PARK
  Email: ro.84@elections.ab.ca 
Stella Lukinski
85 TABER-WARNER
  Email: ro.85@elections.ab.ca 
John Erkelens
86 VERMILION-WAINWRIGHT
  Email: ro.86@elections.ab.ca 
Catie Kopp
87 WEST YELLOWHEAD
  Email: ro.87@elections.ab.ca 

Effective: February 19, 2019 4:09 PM