Ineligible Persons

Candidates and their Chief Financial Officers (CFO) who do not meet their financial reporting obligations may be banned from running as a candidate or being a CFO for up to 8 years. The current list of ineligible persons is shown below.

Downloads: XLSX  PDF

Last Name First Name Party Position Electoral Division Event Term Ineligible Until
Aminzadah Enayat AP Candidate Edmonton-South 2018 Nomination Contest 8 yr 07-Feb-2027
Basra Bakhtawar UCP CFO Calgary-McCall 2018 Nomination Contest 5 yr 15-Nov-2024
Best Alexander AIP Candidate Olds-Didsbury-Three Hills 2019 Election 5 yr 7-Oct-2024
Best Cathy AIP CFO Olds-Didsbury-Three Hills 2019 Election 5 yr 7-Oct-2024
Buckley Norman UCP CFO Calgary-North East 2018 Nomination Contest 8 yr 23-May-2027
Bustamante Alberto AP CFO Edmonton-Highlands-Norwood 2018 Nomination Contest 5 yr 25-Feb-2024
Caterina Rocco PC CFO Edmonton-Beverly-Clareview 2015 Election 8 yr 09-May-2024
Caterina Tony PC Candidate Edmonton-Beverly-Clareview 2015 Election 8 yr 09-May-2024
Chetty Anand UCP Candidate Calgary-North East 2018 Nomination Contest 8 yr 23-May-2027
Corado Ruth AP CFO Edmonton-Ellerslie 2019 Nomination Contest 8 yr 12-Sep-2027
Corbin Richard AP Candidate Edmonton-Ellerslie 2019 Nomination Contest 8 yr 12-Sep-2027
Cote Beverly UCP CFO Peace River 2018 Nomination Contest 5 yr 27-Mar-2024
Derkoch Brenda UCP Candidate Lesser Slave Lake 2018 Nomination Contest 8 yr 23-May-2027
Derkoch David UCP CFO Lesser Slave Lake 2018 Nomination Contest 8 yr 23-May-2027
Donovan Ian IND Candidate Cardston-Siksika 2019 Election 5 yr 4-Aug-2025
Ericksen Eric IND CFO Cardston-Siksika 2019 Election 5 yr 4-Aug-2025
Freeland Glenn UCP CFO Chestermere-Strathmore 2018 Nomination Contest 5 yr 20-Feb-2024
Giesbrecht Mark UCP Candidate Chestermere-Strathmore 2018 Nomination Contest 5 yr 20-Feb-2024
Gill Kulwiner UCP CFO Calgary-East 2018 Nomination Contest 5 yr 05-Apr-2024
Giong Patrick UCP CFO Calgary-North West 2018 Nomination Contest 5 yr 19-Feb-2024
Gratrix Brian AP Candidate Edmonton-Highlands-Norwood 2018 Nomination Contest 5 yr 25-Feb-2024
Hunter Bobby AP CFO Lesser Slave Lake 2019 Nomination Contest 8 yr 12-Sep-2027
Hunter Bobby AP CFO Lesser Slave Lake 2019 Election 8 yr 12-Sep-2027
Jaswal Manjit Singh UCP Candidate Calgary-East 2018 Nomination Contest 5 yr 05-Apr-2024
Jaswal Manjit Singh UCP Candidate Calgary-North East 2018 Nomination Contest 5 yr 05-Apr-2024
Karns Alexius FCP Candidate Calgary-Hays 2019 Nomination Contest 5 yr 16-Oct-2024
Karns Alexius FCP Candidate Calgary-Hays 2019 Election 5 yr 16-Oct-2024
Kelly John FCP CFO Calgary-Hays 2019 Nomination Contest 5 yr 16-Oct-2024
Kelly John FCP CFO Calgary-Hays 2019 Election 5 yr 16-Oct-2024
Laboucan Jacqueline UCP CFO Lesser Slave Lake 2018 Nomination Contest 5 yr 15-Apr-2024
Masson Bernadette AIP CFO Lesser Slave Lake 2019 Election 5 yr 02-Sep-2025
Mendita Jovita UCP Candidate Edmonton-Strathcona 2019 Nomination Contest 5 yr 16-Nov-2025
Momenzadah Jawid AP CFO Edmonton-South 2018 Nomination Contest 8 yr 07-Feb-2027
Morin Cyndy UCP Candidate Calgary-Fish Creek 2018 Nomination Contest 5 yr 06-May-2024
Noskey Juliette UCP Candidate Lesser Slave Lake 2018 Nomination Contest 5 yr 15-Apr-2024
Panis Samira UCP CFO Edmonton-Strathcona 2019 Nomination Contest 5 yr 16-Nov-2025
Poirier Travis AIP Candidate West Yellowhead 2019 Election 5 yr 30-Sep-2024
Poirier Lacey AIP CFO West Yellowhead 2019 Election 5 yr 30-Sep-2024
Powder Suzette AIP Candidate Lesser Slave Lake 2019 Election 5 yr 02-Sep-2025
Rain Vincent AP Candidate Lesser Slave Lake 2019 Nomination Contest 8 yr 12-Sep-2027
Rain Vincent AP Candidate Lesser Slave Lake 2019 Election 8 yr 12-Sep-2027
Sampson Mike IND Candidate Edmonton-Whitemud 2019 Election 8 yr 12-Sep-2027
Sawroop Shanti UCP CFO Calgary-North East 2018 Nomination Contest 5 yr 05-Apr-2024
Seran Herjinder AP Candidate Calgary-Peigan 2018 Nomination Contest 8 yr 23-May-2027
Seran Herjinder AP CFO Calgary-Peigan 2018 Nomination Contest 8 yr 23-May-2027
Shannon Shelly UCP Candidate Peace River 2018 Nomination Contest 5 yr 27-Mar-2024
Shupenia Del UCP Candidate Edmonton-Highlands-Norwood 2019 Nomination Contest 5 yr 2-Oct-2024
Shupenia Tamara UCP CFO Edmonton-Highlands-Norwood 2019 Nomination Contest 5 yr 2-Oct-2024
Wasylciw Joshua UCP CFO Calgary-Fish Creek 2018 Nomination Contest 5 yr 06-May-2024
Wickland Scott UCP Candidate Leduc-Beaumont 2018 Nomination Contest 8 yr 20-Feb-2027
Wickland Susie UCP CFO Leduc-Beaumont 2018 Nomination Contest 8 yr 20-Feb-2027
Woywitka Wade FCP Candidate Vermilion-Lloydminster-Wainwright 2019 Nomination Contest 5 yr 26-Sep-2025
Woywitka Dawn FCP CFO Vermilion-Lloydminster-Wainwright 2019 Nomination Contest 5 yr 26-Sep-2025
Zakordonski Taras UCP Candidate Edmonton-City Centre 2018 Nomination Contest 8 yr 12-Sep-2027
Zakordonski Natasha UCP CFO Edmonton-City Centre 2018 Nomination Contest 8 yr 12-Sep-2027

Last Updated: January 9, 2024

Notes

“Ineligible until” date is 5 years after the date the financial statement was late-filed (5 year penalty), or 8 years after the date the Speaker laid the report before the Legislative Assembly for non-filing (8 year penalty).

Party Abbreviations

Abbreviation Party
AIP Alberta Independence Party
LIB Alberta Liberal Party
NDP Alberta New Democratic Party
AP Alberta Party
FCP Freedom Conservative Party of Alberta
PC Progressive Conservative Association of Alberta
UCP United Conservative Party of Alberta
WRP Wildrose Party
IND Independent