Small TextNormal TextLarge Text

Past By-Election Results

Last modified: Monday, January 04, 2010 14:27

Note: We shall endeavor to ensure information is correct to the best of our knowledge; however, in the event that discrepencies are found between the hard copies and electronic version of the information, the hard copies will prevail.

Calgary-Glenmore, September 14, 2009                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                           Calgary-Elbow & Drumheller-Stettler, June 12, 2007

Wainwright - Monday, April 8, 2002    [ Report available ]
Red Deer-North - Monday, September 25, 2000
Edmonton-Highlands - Monday, June 12, 2000
Edmonton-McClung - Wednesday, June 17, 1998
Redwater - Tuesday, May 21, 1996
Calgary-McCall - Thursday, April 20, 1995
Three Hills - Monday, October 26, 1992
Calgary Buffalo - Tuesday, July 21, 1992
Little Bow - Thursday, March 5, 1992
Edmonton-Strathcona - Monday, December 17, 1990
Stettler - Tuesday, May 9, 1989
Chinook- Monday, November 23, 1987
Edmonton-Whitemud - Wednesday, December 11, 1985
The Spirit River-Fairview - Thursday, February 21, 1985
The Olds-Didsbury - Wednesday, February 17, 1982
The Barrhead - Wednesday, November 21, 1979
By-elections for the Period of 1905 - 1973

Wainwright By-election
held Monday, April 8, 2002 following the resignation
of Mr. Robert (Butch) Fischer on December 31, 2001

Candidate
Political Affiliation (*Elected)

Valid Ballots
Received

Percentage of
Valid Ballots

Jerry D. BARBER
Alberta First Party (AFP)

1,695

25.9

Colleen BIGGS
Alberta Greens (AG)

73

1.1

*Doug GRIFFITHS
Progressive Conservative (PC)

2,924

44.6

Lilas LYSNE
Alberta New Democrats (NDP)

227

3.5

Horst SCHREIBER
Alberta Liberal (LIB)

1,114

17.0

Robin SKITTERAL
Alberta Social Credit Party (SC)

519

7.9

Total Valid Ballots Counted

6,552

  • Total Names on List of Electors**
  • Total Valid Ballots Counted
  • Total Ballots Rejected and Declined
  • Total Ballots Cast
  • Percent Voter Turnout
19,563
6,552
12
6,564
33.6%
**This represents the total number of names on the List of Electors at the close of polls on Polling Day. It includes electors who were added during the Revision Period and those who were sworn in at the polls.

Red Deer-North By-election
held Monday, September 25, 2000 following the resignation
of Mr. Stockwell Day on July 11, 2000

Candidate
Political Affiliation (*Elected)

Valid Ballots
Received

Percentage of
Valid Ballots

Patti ARGENT
Alberta First Party (AFP)

338

8.1

*Mary Anne JABLONSKI
Progressive Conservative (PC)

2,026

48.8

Norm MCDOUGALL
Alberta Liberal (LIB)

1,634

39.4

Linda ROTH
Alberta New Democrats (NDP)

152

3.7

Total Valid Ballots Counted

4,150

  • Total Names on List of Electors**
  • Total Valid Ballots Counted
  • Total Ballots Rejected and Declined
  • Total Ballots Cast
  • Percent Voter Turnout
20,409
4,150
7
4,157
20.4%
**This represents the total number of names on the List of Electors at the close of polls on Polling Day. It includes electors who were added during the Revision Period and those who were sworn in at the polls.

Edmonton-Highlands By-election
held Monday, June 12, 2000 following the resignation of
Ms. Pamela Barrett on February 2, 2000

Candidate
Political Affiliation (*Elected)
Valid Ballots
Received
Percentage of
Valid Ballots
Barbara FUNG
Progressive Conservative (PC)

1,406

17.1

Pat HANSARD
Alberta Social Credit Party (SC)

156

1.9

Terry KIRKLAND
Alberta Liberal (LIB)

1,508

18.3

*Brian MASON
Alberta New Democrats (NDP)

4,863

59.0

Adil D. PIRBHAI
Independent (IND)

34

0.4

John REIL
Alberta First Party (AFP)

270

3.3

Total Valid Ballots Counted

8,237

  • Total Names on List of Electors**
  • Total Valid Ballots Counted
  • Total Ballots Rejected and Declined
  • Total Ballots Cast
  • Percent Voter Turnout
19,714
8,237
28
8,265
41.9%
**This represents the total number of names on the List of Electors at the close of polls on Polling Day. It includes electors who were added during the Revision Period and those who were sworn in at the polls.

Edmonton-McClung By-election
held Wednesday, June 17, 1998 following the resignation
of Mr. Grant Mitchell on May 11, 1998

Candidate
Political Affiliation (*Elected)

Valid Ballots
Received

Percentage of
Valid Ballots

Carol Anne DEAN
Alberta New Democratic Party (NDP)

384

4.1

Jon DYKSTRA
Alberta Social Credit Party (SC)

701

7.5

Karina GREGORY
Alberta Greens (AG)

68

0.7

*Nancy MACBETH
Alberta Liberal Party (LIB)

5,040

53.6

Michael MOONEY
Progressive Conservative Association of Alberta (PC)

3,184

33.9

Maury SHAPKA
Natural Law Party of Alberta (NLP)

29

0.3

Total Valid Ballots Counted

9,406

  • Total Names on List of Electors**
  • Total Valid Ballots Counted
  • Total Ballots Rejected
  • Total Ballots Cast
  • Percent Voter Turnout
23,094
9,406
10
9,416
40.8%
**This represents the total number of names on the List of Electors at the close of polls on Polling Day, and includes electors who were sworn in at the polls.

Redwater By-election
held Tuesday, May 21, 1996 following the appointment of
Mr. Nicholas William (Nick) Taylor to the Senate of Canada

Candidate
Political Affiliation (*Elected)

Valid Ballots
Received

Percentage of
Valid Ballots

*Mary Anne BALSILLIE
Alberta Liberal Party (LIB)

3,671

42.3

Don BELL
Alberta Social Credit Party (SC)

773

8.9

Bill FINN
The Forum Party (TFP)

135

1.5

Leonard M. FISH
Independent

63

0.7

Ross QUINN
Alberta Progressive Conservative (PC)

3,573

41.2

Tom TURNER
Alberta New Democrats (NDP)

465

5.4

Total Valid Ballots Counted

8,680

  • Total Names on List of Electors**
  • Total Valid Ballots Counted
  • Total Ballots Declined
  • Total Ballots Rejected
  • Total Ballots Spoiled
  • Total Ballots Cast
  • Percent Voter Turnout
19,130
8,680
2
18
14
8,700
45.5%

Calgary-McCall By-election
held Thursday, April 20, 1995 following the death of
Dr. Harry Sohal on November 15, 1994

Candidate
Political Affiliation (*Elected)

Valid Ballots
Received

Percentage of
Valid Ballots

Doug COOPER
Alberta Social Credit (SC)

470

8.2

Peter HOPE
Confederation of Regions Party of Alberta (COR)

61

1.1

Anne MCGRATH
Alberta New Democrats (NDP)

713

12.5

*Shiraz SHARIFF
Alberta Progressive Conservative (PC)

2,496

43.6

Jeet SHERGILL
Alberta Liberal Party (LIB)

1,980

34.6

Total Valid Ballots Counted

5,720

  • Total Names on List of Electors
  • Total Valid Ballots Counted
  • Total Ballots Rejected
  • Total Ballots Cast
  • Percent of Voter Turnout
20,514
5,720
17
5,737
28.0%

Three Hills By-election
held Monday, October 26, 1992 following the resignation of
Mrs. Connie Osterman on May 5, 1992

Candidate
Political Affiliation (*Elected)

Valid Ballots
Received

Percentage of
Valid Ballots

Dennis CLARK
Independent (IND)

244

2.36

*Don MACDONALD
Alberta Liberal Party (LIB)

4,790

46.34

Danny O'CONNOR
Alberta Greens (AG)

103

1.00

Brad ONEIL
Alberta Progressive Conservative (PC)

2,314

22.39

George A. SHENTON
Alliance (APA)

566

5.47

Peter SMITS
Alberta Socail Credit Party (SC)

583

5.64

Gordon G. TWIGG
Alberta New Democrats (NDP)

1,270

12.28

Ray YOUNG
C.O.R. Party of Alberta (COR)

467

4.52

Total Valid Ballots Counted

10,337

  • Total Names on List of Electors
  • Total Valid Ballots Counted
  • Total Ballots Rejected
  • Total Ballots Cast
  • Percent Voter Turnout
17,736
10,337
34
10,371
58.5%

Calgary-Buffalo By-election
held Tuesday, July 21, 1992 following the death of
Mr. Sheldon Chumir on January 26, 1992

Candidate
Political Affiliation (*Elected)

Valid Ballots
Received

Percentage of
Valid Ballots

Joseph BABINEAU
C.O.R. Party of Alberta

268

3.12

Sol CANDEL
Alberta Greens

201

2.34

*Gary DICKSON
Alberta Liberal Party

4,636

53.89

Elaine HUSBAND
Alberta New Democrats

2,185

25.40

Rod LOVE
Alberta Progressive Conservative

1,312

15.25

Total Valid Ballots Counted

8,602

  • Total Names on List of Electors
  • Total Valid Ballots Counted
  • Total Ballots Rejected
  • Total Ballots Cast
  • Percent Voter Turnout
26,029
8,602
47
8,649
33.2%

Little Bow By-election
held Thursday, March 5, 1992 following the resignation of
Honourable Raymond A. Speaker on January 3, 1992

Candidate
Political Affiliation (*Elected)

Valid Ballots
Received

Percentage of
Valid Ballots

Donna GRAHAM
Alberta Liberal Party

1,704

30.51

Larry J. HALLER
Alliance Party of Alberta

399

7.14

*Barry MCFARLAND
Alberta Progressive Conservative

1,966

35.21

Dean OSEEN
Confederation of Regions (Alberta)

394

7.05

Ruth SCALPLOCK
Alberta New Democrats

601

10.76

Al STROM
Alberta Social Credit Party

521

9.33

Total Valid Ballots Counted

5,585

  • Total Names on List of Electors
  • Total Valid Ballots Counted
  • Total Ballots Rejected
  • Total Ballots Cast
  • Percent Voter Turnout
9,158
5,585
18
5,603
61.2%

Edmonton-Strathcona By-election
held Monday, December 17, 1990 following the death of
Mr. Gordon Wright on October 18, 1990

Candidate
Political Affiliation (*Elected)
Valid Ballots
Received
Percentage of
Valid Ballots
Robert J. ALFORD
Alberta Social Credit Party

224

2.40

*Barrie CHIVERS
Alberta New Democrats

4,927

52.76

Betty PASCHEN
Alberta Greens

424

4.54

Nadene THOMAS
Alberta Liberal Party

2,252

24.11

Eric YOUNG
Alberta Progressive Conservative

1,512

16.19

Total Valid Ballots Counted

9,339

  • Total Names on List of Electors**
  • Total Valid Ballots Counted
  • Total Ballots Rejected
  • Total Ballots Cast
  • Percent Voter Turnout
19,252
9,339
24
9,363
48.6%

Stettler By-election
held Tuesday, May 9, 1989 following the resignation of
Mr. Brian C. Downey on April 8, 1989

Candidate
Political Affiliation (*Elected)
Valid Votes
Received
Percentage of
Votes Polled
Grant BERGMAN
The New Democrats

633

8.1

*Don R. GETTY
Progressive Conservative

5,558

71.4

Frank PICKERING
The Alberta Liberal Party

1,598

20.5

Total Votes Counted

7,789

  • Total Names on List of Electors
  • Total Ballots Counted
  • Total Ballots Rejected
  • Total Ballots Cast
  • Percent Voter Turnout
11,618
7,789
15
7,804
67.2%

Chinook By-election
held Monday, November 23, 1987 following the death of
Honourable Henry Kroeger on September 17, 1987

Candidate Ballot Identification
(*Elected)
Ballots
Counted For
Percentage of
Votes
William Archie BALDWIN
Independent

36

0.66

Lyall CURRY
The Alberta Liberal Party

828

15.22

*Shirley McCLELLAN
Progressive Conservative

2,815

51.73

Jack RAMSAY
Western Canada Concept Party of Alberta

1,149

21.12

Heather ROURKE
The New Democrats

613

11.27

Total Votes Counted

5,441

  • Total Names on List of Electors
  • Total Ballots Counted
  • Total Ballots Rejected
  • Total Ballots Cast
  • Percent Voter Turnout
10,149
5,441
9
5,450
53.70%

Edmonton-Whitemud By-election
held Wednesday, December 11, 1985 following the resignation of
Mr. Robert Keith Alexander on November 5, 1985

Candidate Ballot Identification
(*Elected)
Ballots
Counted For
Percentage of
Votes
*Don GETTY
Progressive Conservative

5,955

60.15

Tony HIGGINS
The New Democrats

2,100

21.21

Richard MATHER
Representative Party of Alberta

800

8.08

Lucien MAYNARD
Independent

355

3.59

Mike PAWLUS
Heritage Party of Alberta

53

0.54

Eric WOLFMAN
Alberta Liberal

637

6.43

Total Votes Counted

9,900

  • Total Names on List of Electors
  • Total Ballots Counted
  • Total Ballots Rejected
  • Total Ballots Cast
  • Percent Voter Turnout
30,082
9,900
10
9,910
32.9%

The Spirit River-Fairview By-election
held Thursday, February 21, 1985 following the death of
Honourable W. Grant Notley on October 19, 1984

Candidate
Political Affiliation (*Elected)
Votes
Received
Percentage of
Votes Polled
Verna BLOCK
Progressive Conservative Association of Alberta

2,047

29.93

Dan FLETCHER
Western Canada Concept Party of Alberta

1,713

25.05

*Jim GURNETT
Alberta New Democratic Party

2,509

36.69

Elmer KNUTSON
Confederation of Regions Party (Alberta)

311

4.55

Ray NEILSON
Alberta Social Credit Party

79

1.15

Rick NICHOLSON
Alberta Liberal Party

162

2.37

Mike PAWLUS
The Heritage Party of Alberta

18

0.26

Total Valid Ballots Counted

6,839

  • Total Names on List of Electors**
  • Total Ballots Cast
  • Total Ballots Rejected
  • Percent Voter Turnout
10,545
6,850
11
64.96%
**The List of Electors from the 1982 General Election was used for this by-election. The total shown includes those electors who were added to the List during the revision period after the Writ and all electors who were sworn in at the Advance Polls and the Polling Day Polls.

The Olds-Didsbury By-election
held Wednesday, February 17, 1982 following the resignation of Mr. Robert C. Clark on November 30, 1981

Candidate
Political Affiliation (*Elected)

Ballots
Counted For

Percentage of
Votes Polled

Myrna JARBOE
Alberta New Democratic Party

308

3.24

*Gordon KESLER
Western Canada Concept Party of Alberta

4,015

42.16

George LEUSSINK
Alberta Liberal Party

126

1.32

Lloyd QUANTZ
Alberta Social Credit Party

2,669

28.03

Adilsha SHIVJI
Indepedent

9

0.09

Stephen STILES
Progressive Conservative Association of Alberta

2,396

25.16

Total

9,523

  • Total Names on List of Electors
  • Total Ballots Cast
  • Total Ballots Rejected
  • Percent Voter Turnout
13,798
9,533
10
69.09%

The Barrhead By-election
held Wednesday, November, 1979 following the resignation
of Honourable Dr. Hugh M. Horner on October 1, 1979

Candidate
Political Affiliation (*Elected)

Ballots
Counted For

Percentage of
Valid Ballots

David BOUYEA
Alberta Social Credit

1,067

16.83

Arlington CORBETT
Alberta New Democratic Party

716

11.29

*Ken KOWALSKI
Progressive Conservative

2,457

38.74

Nick TAYLOR
Alberta Liberal

2,102

33.14

Total

6,342

  • Total Names on List of Electors
  • Percent of Valid Ballots
11,409
55.59%

By-elections 1905-1973

Held

Electoral Division

Candidate
Party Affiliation (*Elected)

Valid Votes Received
June 25, 1973
—death of Hon. L. Werry
Calgary Foothills *S. MCRAE
Progressive Conservative

  5,576

W. SCHMIDT
Social Credit

4,167

N. ENG
New Democratic Party

2,079

R. RUSSELL
Liberal

725

G. PYLYPA
Independent

13

February 14, 1972
—death of J.G. Robertson
Stettler *G.L. HARLE
Progressive Conservative

2,910

G. NORRIS
Social Credit

2,302

October 28, 1969
—death of W.A. Switzer
Edson *R. DOWLING
Progressive Conservative

2,445

A. JORGENSEN
Social Credit

1,743

G. NOTLEY
New Democratic Party

1,524

R. WOODS
Liberal

723

February 10,1969
—resignation of Hon. E.C. Manning, Premier
Strathcona East *W. YURKO
Progressive Conservative

3,783

W. JOHNSON
Social Credit

3,339

P. MARSHALL
Liberal

771

G. ALLEN
New Democratic Party

392

August 20, 1968
—resignation of M. Maccagno
Lac La Biche *D. BOUVIER
Social Credit

2,765

J. BERGERON
Progressive Conservative

1,238

W.C. CHILDS
Liberal

653

R. STUART
New Democratic Party

206

October 6, 1966
—death of William Kovach
Pincher Creek-Crowsnest *G.A. TURCOTT
New Democratic Party

1,767

J.H. HANRAHAN
Social Credit

1,631

A.B. WELLS
Progressive Conservative

951

F.B. MURPHY
Liberal

768

March 29, 1965
—death of N.A. Wilmore
Edson *W. SWITZER
Liberal

1,965

C.N. REIMER
New Democratic Party

1,875

A.W. LEONARD
Social Credit

1,815

J. SCOTT
Progressive Conservative

484

January 20, 1964
—death of L.P. Meston
Three Hills *R.L. DAVIDSON
Progressive Conservative

2,229

D.B. HUNTER
Liberal

1,810

J.F. KEENAN
New Democratic Party

111

J.A.R. LEBEUF
Alberta Unity Movement

210

November 27, 1961
—the death of K. Nordstrom
Bonnyville *R.B. LAMOTHE
Social Credit

2,401

V.E. JUSTIK
Progressive Conservative

689

C.K. JOSVANGER
Liberal

670

October 26, 1961
—death of F. Gilliland
Peace River *E.F. MONTOMERY
Social Credit

2,561

H.C. SISSON
Progressive Conservative

765

J.W. FREELAND
Liberal

725

January 19, 1961
—death of Mrs. P.G. Robinson
Medicine Hat *H.C. LEINWEBER
Social Credit

4,546

D.R. BROADFOOT
Liberal

2,435

J.H. COCKS
Progressive Conservative

1,000

November 30, 1960
—death of J.L. Owens
Didsbury   *R.C. CLARK
Social Credit

2,217

J.A. LORE
Liberal

1,162

W.H. METZ
Progressive Conservative

764

February 9, 1959
—death of F.J. Niddrie
Olds *R.A. MACLEOD
Social Credit

3,183

W. ANDERSON
Liberal

1,543

October 2, 1957
—resignation of A. Smith
Calgary *E. WATKINS
Progressive Conservative

17,565

S.J. HELMAN
Social Credit

15,010

F. BODIE
Labour

3,916

J.R. MCCOLLOUGH
Liberal

3,023

C.H. HARRIS
Independent

693

November 15, 1956
—death of J. Clark
Stettler *G. NORRIS
Social Credit

2,744

M. RAIRDAN
Liberal

1,697

February 15, 1954
—death of Hon. D.A. Ure (W.J.C. Kirby won on second count)
Red Deer *W.J.C. KIRBY
Progressive Conservative

3,385

D.A. PRESCOTT
Social Credit

3,139

G.R. ROTH
Cooperative Commonwealth
Federation

1,118

A.C. PYE
Liberal

660

December 21, 1953
—death of Hon. Dr. J.L. Robinson
Medicine Hat *G.E. ROBINSON
Social Credit

2,462

E.W. HORNE
Cooperative Commonwealth
Federation

740

June 21, 1951
—resignation of Dr. J.B.T. Wood
Grouard *J.R. DESFOSSES
Liberal

2,275

D. MCLAUGHLIN
Social Credit

2,197

C.R. CLARK
Cooperative Commonwealth
Federation

680

November 16, 1950
—death of N.E. Cook
Olds *F.J. NIDDRIE
Social Credit

2,132

M. WINTHER
Liberal

1,470

August 6, 1945
—resignation of Hon. Solon Low
Warner *L.C. HALMREST
Social Credit

991

H.J. HIERATH
Single Tax

314

December 16, 1943
—death of A. Speakman
Red Deer *D.A. URE
Social Credit

2,110

W.J. EDGAR
Independent

2,042

E.P. JOHNS
Cooperative Commonwealth
Federation

1,386

September 22, 1942
—death of D.M. Duggan
Edmonton *E.E. ROPPER
Cooperative Commonwealth
Federation

4,834

J.B. GILES
Social Credit

4,432

J.F. LYMBURN
Independent

4,022

W. GRIFFIN
Soldier Representative

3,389

N.V. BUCHANAN
Liberal

2,838

February 6, 1941
—death of D.B. Mullen
Camrose *C.I. SAYERS
Social Credit

2,419

C.A. RONNING
Cooperative Commonwealth
Federation

1,865

June 20, 1940
—resignation of member
—elect Mr. G. Woytkiw to provide seat for Minister
Vegreville *HON. SOLON LOW
Social Credit
Acclaimed
November 7, 1938
—death of Hon. C.C. Ross
Athabasca *C.H. TADE
Social Credit

1,743

C.J.R. WHITELEY
Liberal

1,479

December 2, 1937
—Resignation of H.E. Wight
Lethbridge *P.M. CAMPBELL
Unity

4,099

A.J. BURNAP
Social Credit

3,279

October 7, 1937
—Death of G.H. Van Allen
Edmonton *E.L. GRAY
Liberal

17,788

J.A. CLARKE
People's Candidate

10,000

J. LAKEMAN
Communist

1,779

M. CRANG
Progressive Labour

1,275

R. SHEPPARD
Independent

257

December 7, 1936
—death of L.A. Giroux
Grouard *J.H. TREMBLAY
Liberal

1,668

W.J. DESROSIERS
Social Credit

1,524

June 22, 1936
—resignation of W.R. Howson
Edmonton *W. MORRISH
Liberal

9,863

M. CRANG
Unity

6,129

H.D. AINLEY
Cooperative Commonwealth
Federation

2,056

November 4, 1935
—resignation of a member
—elect C.H. Tade to provide seat for M inister
Athabasca HON. C.C. ROSS
Social Credit
Acclaimed
November 4, 1935
—resignation of a member
—W. Morrison to provide seat for Premier
Okotoks-High River   HON. W. ABERHART
Social Credit
Acclaimed
January 15,1934
—death of G.H. Webster
Calgary *W.H. ROSS
Liberal

8,665

A. TURNER
Labour-United Farmers of Alberta

8,058

C.F. JAMIESON
Conservative

4,168

E.H. STARR
Progressive Labour

1,096

January 19, 1933
—resignation of Dr. H.W. McGill
  Calgary *N. HINDSLEY
Independent

12,532

A. TURNER
Labour

10,504

R.H. PARKYN
Independent Labour

2,003

A.C. MACKAY
Independent

1,775

J. O'SULLIVAN
Farm + Western United Front

539

D.R. CHRICHTON
Independent

478

October 25, 1932
—death of V.W. Smith
Camrose *C.A. RONNING
United Farmers of Alberta

2,526

S.M. WESTVICK
Liberal

1,979

F.P. LAYTON
Conservative

1,101

November 16, 1931
—death of G.W. Smith
Red Deer *W.E. PAYNE
Conservative

1,651

R.L. GAETZ
United Farmers of Alberta

1,491

J.A. BANNERMAN
Liberal

503

F.G. BRAY
Communist

261

January 9, 1931
—death of C.Y. Weaver
Edmonton *F.C. JAMIESON
Conservative

8,026

E.E. ROPER
Labour

5,583

J.C. BOWEN
Liberal

2,934

J. LAKEMAN
Communist

813

May 1, 1928
—death of C.S. Pingle
Medicine Hat *H. LANG
Liberal

1,351

J.J. HENDRICK
Conservative

941

W.E. MCCOMBS
Labour

810

B.J. BOTT
Independent

290

September 29, 1925
—death of W.G. Johnston
Medicine Hat *C.S. PINGLE
Liberal

1,616

W.E. MCCOMBS
Labour

1,186

J.J. HENDRICK
Conservative

988

October 27, 1924
—appointment of Hon. J.R. Boyle to Bench
Edmonton *W.T. HENRY
Liberal

4,640

A.F. EWING
Conservative

4,238

H.M. BARTHOLOMEW
Labour

4,118

G.V. PELTON
Independent

1,131

July 11, 1924
—appointment of Hon. J.L. Cote to Senate
Grouard *L.A. GIROUX
Liberal

1,085

J.M. CULL
United Farmers of Alberta

457

January 15, 1923
—death of R.C. Edwards
Calgary *W.M. DAVIDSON
Independent

9,930

C.J. FORD
Liberal

8,325

July 10, 1922
—Election of A.S. Shandro declared void by the courts
Whitford   *M. CHORNOHUS
United Farmers of Alberta

1,846

A.S. SHANDRO
Liberal

525

July 10, 1922
—resignation of Hon. C. Stewart to take post in Federal Cabinet
Sedgewick *A.G. ANDREWS
United Farmers of Alberta
Acclaimed
July 10, 1922
—death of C.O.F. Wright
Ribstone *W.G. FARQUHARSON
United Farmers of Alberta

1,596

J.J. MCKENNA
Liberal

408

December 9, 1921
—appointed to Cabinet
Vermilion HON. R.G. REID
United Farmers of Alberta
Acclaimed
December 9, 1921
—death of P. Baker
Ponoka HON. J.E. BROWNLEE
United Farmers of Alberta
Acclaimed
December 9, 1921
—resignation of D.M. Kennedy
Peace River HON. H. GREENFIELD
United Farmers of Alberta
Acclaimed
December 9, 1921
—appointed to Cabinet
Okotoks HON. GEORGE HOADLEY
United Farmers of Alberta
Acclaimed
December 9, 1921
—appointed to Cabinet
Medicine Hat HON. P.E. BAKER
United Farmers of Alberta
Acclaimed
December 9, 1921
—appointed to Cabinet
Camrose HON. V.W. SMITH
United Farmers of Alberta
Acclaimed
December 9, 1921
—appointed to Cabinet
Calgary HON. A. ROSS
Labour
Acclaimed
June 3, 1920
—death of Hon. A.G. MacKay
Athabasca *G. MILLS
Liberal

640

J.K. CORNWALL
Independent

286

November 3, 1919
—death of Hon. C.W. Fisher
Cochrane *A. MOORE
United Farmers of Alberta

835

E.V. THOMSON
Liberal

708

October 28, 1918
—appointment of E. Michener to Senate
Red Deer *J.J. GAETZ
Liberal

1,746

F.W. GALBRAITH
Conservative

867

October 21, 1918
—appointment of Hon. J.L. Cote as Provincial Secretary
Grouard HON. J.L.COTE
Liberal
Acclaimed
September 27, 1918
—appointment of Hon. A.G. MacKay as Minister of Municipal Affairs
Athabasca HON. A.G. MACKAY
Liberal
Acclaimed
November 19, 1917
—resignation of Hon. A.L. Sifton to accept position in Federal Cabinet
Vermilion A.W. EBBETT
Liberal
Acclaimed
November 9, 1917
—appointment of Hon. G.P. Smith as Provincial Secretary
Camrose *HON. G.P. SMITH
Liberal

2,089

J. MINER
Non-partisan League

1,185

March 15, 1915
—Election of A.S. Shandro declared void by the courts
Whitford *A.S. SHANDRO
Liberal

697

R. KREMAR
Conservative

484

November 17, 1914
—death of C.H. Olin
Wetaskiwin *H.J. MONTGOMERY
Liberal

990

F.B. WATSON
Conservative

489

December 15, 1913
—appointed to office in Provincial Cabinet.
Beaver River *HON. W. GARIEPY
Liberal
Acclaimed
June 12, 1913
—resignation of G. Lane to provide seat
Bow Valley HON. C.R. MITCHELL
Liberal
Acclaimed
May 27, 1912
—appointment of Hon. J.R. Boyle as Minister of Education
Sturgeon *HON. J.R. BOYLE
Liberal

1,173

A.W. TAYLOR
Conservative

602

May 27, 1912
—appointment of Hon. C. Stewart as Minister of Municipal Affairs
Sedgewick *HON. C. STEWART
Liberal

2,022

W.J. BLAIR
Conservative

963

May 27, 1912
—appointment of Hon. C.W. Cross as Attorney General
Edmonton *HON. C.W. CROSS
Liberal

1,802

A.F. EWING
Conservative

1,733

J.R. KNIGHT
Socialist

183

May 27, 1912
—appointment of Hon. M. MacKenzie as Provincial Treasurer
Claresholm *M. MACKENZIE
Liberal

651

D.S. MACMILLAN
Conservative

637

May 27, 1912
—resignation of J.W. Woolf
Cardston *M. WOOLF
Liberal

671

J.F. PARRISH
Conservative

532

October 31, 1911
—resignation of Dr. Warnock to run for House of Commons
Pincher Creek *J. KEMMIS
Conservative

576

J.F. ROSS
Liberal

430

October 31, 1911
—resignation of L. Buchanan to run for House for Commons
Lethbridge City *J.S. STEWART
Conservative

978

S.J. SHEPHERD
Liberal

795

October 31, 1911
—death of A.J. McArthur
Gleichen *H.N.H. RILEY
Conservative

1,370

P.J. MCARTHUR
Liberal

1,064

October 31, 1911
—resignation of R.B. Bennett to run for House of Commons
Calgary *T.M.M. TWEEDIE
Conservative

2,931

T.J.S. SKINNER
Liberal

1,674

October 3, 1910
—death of C. Genge
Macleod *R. PATTERSON
Conservative

446

E.H. MAUNSELL
Liberal

358

October 3, 1910
—resignation E.H. Riley in protest against leadership of his party
Gleichen *A.J. MCARTHUR
Liberal

1,119

E.H. RILEY
Independent

919

June 29, 1910
—resignation of A. Campbell to provide seat for new Premier
Vermilion *HON. A.L. SIFTON
Liberal

1,018

J.G. CLARK
Conservative

710

June 29, 1910
—resignation of W.T. Finlay
Medicine Hat *HON. C.R. MITCHELL
Liberal

1,134

W. HUCKVALE
Conservative

670

June 22, 1910
—sitting member accepted office in Provincial Ministry
Lethbridge District HON. A.J. MCLEAN
Liberal
Acclaimed
November 23, 1909
—appointment of Hon. D.M. Marshall as Minister of Agriculture
Olds *HON. D.M. MARSHALL
Liberal

733

S.W. WELCH
Socialist

112

January 8, 1909
—resignation of W.C. Simmons to run for House of Commons
Lethbridge District D. MCNABB
Labour
Acclaimed
December 7, 1906
—appointment of C.A. Stuart to Bench
Gleichen *E.H. RILEY
Liberal

560

W.L. WALSH
Conservative

435

July 16, 1906
—appointment of M. McCauley as warden of Edmonton Penitentiary
Vermilion *J.B. HOLDEN
Liberal
Acclaimed
April 12, 1906
—appointment of L.G. Deveber to Senate
Lethbridge *W.C. SIMMONS
Liberal

543

T.H. SHERMAN
Labour

463

A.E. KEFFER
Conservative

231

 
741.htm