Small TextNormal TextLarge Text

1997 General Election

Last modified: Sunday, November 25, 2007 13:15

Electoral Division Electors

1

Athabasca-Wabasca 12,009
2 Lesser Slave Lake 13,368
3 Calgary-Bow 22,025
4 Calgary-Buffalo 22,929
5 Calgary-Cross 21,811
6 Calgary-Currie 22,464
7 Calgary-East 21,214
8 Calgary-Egmont 27,001
9 Calgary-Elbow 23,626
10 Calgary-Fish Creek 22,697
11 Calgary-Foothills 28,518
12 Calgary-Fort 21,947
13 Calgary-Glenmore 23,818
14 Calgary-Lougheed 21,660
15 Calgary-McCall 20,847
16 Calgary-Montrose 19,703
17 Calgary-Mountain View 22,464
18 Calgary-North Hill 22,524
19 Calgary-North West 28,836
20 Calgary-Nose Creek 26,461
21 Calgary-Shaw 33,108
22 Calgary-Varsity 23,792
23 Calgary-West 26,946
24 Edmonton-Beverly-Clareview 19,847
25 Edmonton Calder 22,317
26 Edmonton-Castle Downs 21,400
27 Edmonton-Centre 20,907
28 Edmonton-Ellerslie 18,290
29 Edmonton-Glengarry 19,506
30 Edmonton-Glenora 21,183
31 Edmonton-Gold Bar 23,145
32 Edmonton-Highlands 18,930
33 Edmonton-Manning 24,134
34 Edmonton-McClung 21,816
35 Edmonton-Meadowlark 21,488
36 Edmonton-Mill Creek 23,216
37 Edmonton-Mill Woods 17,909
38 Edmonton-Norwood 18,068
39 Edmonton-Riverview 23,040
40 Edmonton-Rutherford 22,002
41 Edmonton-Strathcona 23,886
42 Edmonton-Whitemud 25,555
43 Airdrie-Rocky View 22,998
44 Banff-Cochrane 23,646
45 Barrhead-Westlock 16,778
46 Bonnyville-Cold Lake 16,185
47 Cardston-Taber-Warner 17,741
48 Clover Bar-Fort Saskatchewan 23,185
49 Cypress-Medicine Hat 17,779
50 Drayton Valley-Calmar 17,356
51 Drumheller-Chinook 16,133
52 Dunvegan 16,061
53 Fort McMurray 21,289
54 Grande Prairie-Smoky 18,818
55 Grande Prairie-Wapiti 18,901
56 Highwood 24,225
57 Innisfail-Sylvan Lake 20,741
58 Lac La Biche-St Paul 14,448
59 Lacombe-Stettler 19,153
60 Leduc 22,244
61 Lethbridge-East 23,413
62 Lethbridge-West 22,549
63 Little Bow 17,896
64 Livingstone-Macleod 27,516
65 Medicine Hat 23,868
66 Olds-Didsbury-Three Hills 19,830
67 Peace River 16,113
68 Ponoka-Rimbey 14,884
69 Red Deer-North 19,020
70 Red Deer-South 21,537
71 Redwater 20,239
72 Rocky Mountain House 18,464
73 St. Albert 25,227
74 Sherwood Park 27,815
75 Spruce Grove-Sturgeon-St. Albert 21,110
76 Stony Plain 21,383
77 Strathmore-Brooks 21,271
78 Vegreville-Viking 19,033
79 Vermilion-Lloydminster 19,002
80 Wainwright 19,756
81 West Yellowhead 19,176
82 Wetaskiwin-Camrose 21,968
83 Whitecourt-Ste. Anne 18,970
  TOTALS 1,764,128

Summary of Results by Electoral Dicisions
Electoral Division Candidates Political
Affiliation
Valid Votes
Received
Percentage
of Votes
Polled
Names on
List of
Electors
Percentage
of Voter
Turnout
01 - Athabasca-Wabasca Mike Cardinal PC 3,380 59.00%
Curtis Gunderson SC 468 8.20%
Harlan Light AG 100 1.70%
Tony Mercredi LIB 1,481 25.90%
Dean Patriquin NDP 300 5.20%
5,729 100.00% 12,009 47.70%
02 - Lesser Slave Lake Robert Alford SC 624 11.10%
Pearl Calahasen PC 3,389 60.60%
Ralph Chalifoux LIB 1,139 20.40%
Glenn Laboucan NDP 442 7.90%
5,594 100.00% 13,368 41.80%
03 - Calgary-Bow David Crowe AG 187 1.50%
Mark Dickerson LIB 4,091 33.40%
Brent Johner NDP 1,144 9.40%
Bonnie Laing PC 6,664 54.40%
Ronnie Shapka NLP 158 1.30%
12,244 100.00% 22,025 55.60%
04 - Calgary-Buffalo Terri-Lynn Bradford PC 4,115 43.90%
Gary Dickson LIB 4,310 45.90%
Ralph Holt NLP 115 1.20%
Neil McKinnon NDP 547 5.80%
Raymond Neilson SC 300 3.20%
9,387 100.00% 22,929 40.90%
05 - Calgary-Cross Yvonne Fritz PC 5,964 67.10%
Keith Jones LIB 2,456 27.60%
Maurizio Terrigno SC 467 5.30%
8,887 100.00% 21,811 40.70%
06 - Calgary-Currie Liz Blackwood NDP 712 6.50%
Jocelyn Burgener PC 5,952 54.00%
Mairi Matheson LIB 3,636 33.00%
Richard Shelford NLP 109 1.00%
Jeff Townsend SC 610 5.50%
11,019 100.00% 22,464 49.10%
07 - Calgary-East Moe Amery PC 4,857 60.20%
Marg Elliot NDP 609 7.50%
R. Chick Hurst SC 613 7.60%
Kelly McDonnell LIB 1,990 24.70%
8,069 100.00% 21,214 38.00%
08 - Calgary-Egmont Douglas Cooper SC 836 6.10%
Denis Herard PC 8,842 64.70%
Larry Kowalchuk NDP 654 4.80%
Pam York LIB 3,336 24.40%
13,668 100.00% 27,001 50.60%
09 - Calgary-Elbow Shawn Christie NDP 307 2.10%
Frank Haika NLP 75 0.50%
Ralph Klein PC 8,237 57.90%
Lera Shirley SC 421 3.00%
Harold Swanson LIB 5,195 36.50%
14,235 100.00% 23,626 60.30%
10 - Calgary-Fish Creek Marie Cameron LIB 3,020 24.30%
Heather Forsyth PC 8,274 66.60%
Muriel Turner-Wilkinson NDP 348 2.80%
Jeff Willerton SC 778 6.30%
12,420 100.00% 22,697 54.70%
11 - Calgary-Foothills Pat Black PC 8,849 60.40%
Kevin Davidson SC 735 5.00%
Albert Ludwig LIB 4,339 29.70%
Brenda Wadey NDP 720 4.90%
14,643 100.00% 28,518 51.30%
12 - Calgary-Fort Bren Blanchet SC 916 10.10%
Wayne Cao PC 4,410 48.80%
Shirley-Anne Reuben LIB 2,817 31.20%
Ken Sahil NDP 891 9.90%
9,034 100.00% 21,947 41.20%
13 - Calgary-Glenmore Vernon Cook SC 583 4.10%
Grace Johner NDP 435 3.10%
Ron Stevens PC 8,247 58.10%
Wayne Stewart LIB 4,919 34.70%
14,184 100.00% 23,818 59.60%
14 - Calgary-Lougheed Hub Blanchet SC 560 4.80%
Marlene Graham PC 7,761 66.00%
Darryl Hawkins LIB 2,906 24.70%
Mara Vogel NDP 533 4.50%
11,760 100.00% 21,660 54.30%
15 - Calgary-McCall Rory Cory SC 876 10.10%
Shiraz Shariff PC 5,118 58.90%
Amar Singh LIB 2,701 31.00%
8,695 100.00% 20,847 41.70%
16 - Calgary-Montrose Diane Danielson LIB 2,576 33.20%
Christopher Dick SC 536 6.90%
Hung Pham PC 4,556 58.70%
Neeraj Varma NLP 94 1.20%
7,762 100.00% 19,703 39.40%
17 - Calgary-MountainView Gordon Christie NDP 2,085 18.50%
Patricia Ennis LIB 3,269 29.00%
Mark Hlady PC 5,468 48.50%
Jason Nicholas SC 450 4.00%
11,272 100.00% 22,464 50.20%
18 - Calgary-North Hill Richard Magnus PC 6,379 58.70%
Jason Ness NDP 1,183 10.90%
John Schmale LIB 3,297 30.40%
10,859 100.00% 22,524 48.20%
19 - Calgary-North West Frank Bruseker LIB 7,226 41.90%
Greg Melchin PC 9,190 53.20%
Jeff Pattinson NDP 342 2.00%
Doug Picken SC 503 2.90%
17,261 100.00% 28,836 59.90%
20 - Calgary-Nose Creek Greg Greene SC 715 5.90%
Doral Johnson NDP 696 5.70%
Gary Mar PC 7,815 64.50%
Peter Willott LIB 2,894 23.90%
12,120 100.00% 26,461 45.80%
21 - Calgary-Shaw Jon Havelock PC 12,304 75.30%
Sharon Howe LIB 2,860 17.50%
Shawn Keown NDP 485 3.00%
Michael Roth SC 624 3.80%
Almas Walden NLP 69 0.40%
16,342 100.00% 33,108 49.40%
22 - Calgary-Varsity Joel Ashworth AG 132 0.90%
Mike Bressers SC 646 4.60%
Dirk Huysman NDP 640 4.60%
Carrol Jaques LIB 5,414 38.50%
Murray Smith PC 7,232 51.40%
14,064 100.00% 23,792 59.10%
23 - Calgary-West Paul Adams LIB 4,995 33.10%
Craig Chandler SC 1,070 7.10%
Karen Kryczka PC 8,478 56.20%
Rudy Rogers NDP 534 3.60%
15,077 100.00% 26,946 56.00%
24 - Edmonton-Beverly-Clareview Andy Chichak IND 100 1.00%
Bill Finn TFP 29 0.30%
Doug Smith SC 376 3.80%
Bill Stephenson NDP 2,842 28.50%
Johanne Tardif LIB 3,127 31.40%
Julius Yankowsky PC 3,484 35.00%
9,958 100.00% 19,847 50.20%
25 - Edmonton-Calder Lynn Faulder PC 3,860 32.40%
Alex McEachern NDP 3,250 27.30%
Lance White LIB 4,802 40.30%
11,912 100.00% 22,317 53.40%
26 - Edmonton-CastleDowns Ihor Broda PC 4,373 40.50%
Dave Friesen SC 460 4.30%
Peter Johnsen NDP 1,494 13.90%
Pamela Paul LIB 4,456 41.30%
10,783 100.00% 21,400 50.40%
27 - Edmonton-Centre Laurie Blakeman LIB 4,769 43.90%
Alan Cruikshank SC 420 3.90%
Richard Johnsen NLP 83 0.80%
Jenn Smith NDP 1,845 17.00%
Emil van der Poorten TFP 98 0.90%
Don Weideman PC 3,634 33.50%
10,849 100.00% 20,907 51.90%
28 - Edmonton-Ellerslie Debby Carlson LIB 5,752 56.70%
Henry Johns NDP 913 9.00%
Jasbeer Singh PC 2,641 26.00%
Ken Way SC 840 8.30%
10,146 100.00% 18,290 55.50%
29 - Edmonton-Glengarry Bill Bonner LIB 4,765 47.30%
Don Clarke PC 3,474 34.50%
William Kobluk NDP 1,366 13.60%
David Sharkey NLP 76 0.80%
Barbie-Jo Williams SC 335 3.30%
Carl Williams IND 46 0.50%
10,062 100.00% 19,506 51.60%
30 - Edmonton-Glenora Jon Dykstra SC 630 5.20%
Kim MacKenzie PC 4,368 36.30%
Howard Sapers LIB 5,785 48.00%
Sam Thomas NLP 69 0.60%
Arlene Young NDP 1,198 9.90%
12,050 100.00% 21,183 56.90%
31 - Edmonton-Gold Bar Susan Green PC 5,819 37.60%
Walter Heneghan NDP 1,970 12.70%
Hugh MacDonald LIB 7,528 48.60%
David Parker AG 92 0.60%
Maury Shapka NLP 75 0.50%
15,484 100.00% 23,145 66.90%
32 - Edmonton-Highlands Pam Barrett NDP 5,638 50.60%
Jim Campbell PC 2,793 25.10%
Tim Friesen SC 419 3.80%
Chris Smith LIB 2,284 20.50%
11,134 100.00% 18,930 58.80%
33 - Edmonton-Manning Ed Gibbons LIB 5,140 42.00%
R. Jordan Harris SC 524 4.30%
Hana Razga NDP 2,229 18.20%
Tony Vandermeer PC 4,358 35.50%
12,251 100.00% 24,134 50.80%
34 - Edmonton-McClung Patrick Ellis SC 542 4.20%
Wade McKinley NLP 61 0.50%
Grant Mitchell LIB 6,322 49.00%
Michael Mooney PC 5,259 40.80%
Richard Vanderberg NDP 713 5.50%
12,897 100.00% 21,816 59.10%
35 - Edmonton-Meadowlark Aaron Hinman SC 435 3.60%
Karen Leibovici LIB 6,047 50.20%
Terri McNally NDP 831 6.90%
Laurie Pushor PC 4,672 38.80%
Geoff Toane NLP 55 0.50%
12,040 100.00% 21,488 56.00%
36 - Edmonton-Mill Creek Stephen Crocker NDP 1,804 13.80%
Christie Forget SC 776 6.00%
Sukhi Randhawa PC 3,679 28.30%
Gene Zwozdesky LIB 6,757 51.90%
13,016 100.00% 23,216 56.10%
37 - Edmonton-Mill Woods Ricardo Acuna NDP 1,266 12.70%
Raymond Boyko AG 52 0.50%
John Filp SC 546 5.50%
Ziad Jaber PC 2,993 30.00%
Don Massey LIB 5,113 51.30%
9,970 100.00% 17,909 55.70%
38 - Edmonton-Norwood Andrew Beniuk PC 2,583 28.10%
Ray Loyer SC 485 5.30%
Sherry McKibben NDP 2,767 30.10%
Sue Olsen LIB 3,357 36.50%
9,192 100.00% 18,068 50.90%
39 - Edmonton-Riverview William Chapman NLP 87 0.60%
Donna Fong NDP 2,261 15.70%
Gwen Harris PC 5,122 35.60%
David Prenoslo SC 805 5.60%
Naomi Rankin CPA 61 0.40%
Linda Sloan LIB 6,066 42.10%
14,402 100.00% 23,040 62.50%
40 - Edmonton-Rutherford Will Hodgson NDP 1,156 8.90%
David Lincoln SC 674 5.20%
Brenda Platzer PC 5,078 39.00%
Percy Wickman LIB 6,007 46.10%
Ian Zaharko IND 109 0.80%
13,024 100.00% 22,002 59.20%
41 - Edmonton-Strathcona John Forget SC 552 4.10%
Eshwar Jagdeo NLP 47 0.40%
Myles Kitagawa AG 236 1.80%
John Logan PC 4,096 30.50%
Mary MacDonald LIB 4,214 31.40%
Raj Pannu NDP 4,272 31.80%
13,417 100.00% 23,886 56.20%
42 - Edmonton-Whitemud Kevin Bialobzyski SC 635 4.00%
Randy Fritz NLP 59 0.40%
David Hancock PC 7,973 51.00%
Charan Khehra NDP 1,012 6.50%
Corky Meyer LIB 5,953 38.10%
15,632 100.00% 25,555 61.20%
43 - Airdrie-Rocky View Doris Bannister NDP 482 3.90%
Carol Haley PC 8,492 69.10%
Peter Smits SC 1,125 9.10%
James Welsh LIB 2,197 17.90%
12,296 100.00% 22,998 53.50%
44 - Banff-Cochrane Jeff Eamon NDP 754 6.40%
Scott Mudford SC 661 5.70%
Judy Stewart LIB 3,151 26.80%
Janis Tarchuk PC 7,180 61.10%
11,746 100.00% 23,646 49.70%
45 - Barrhead-Westlock Dale Greig LIB 2,130 20.80%
Ken Kowalski PC 6,195 60.70%
Joe Woytowich NDP 643 6.30%
J. Harvey Yuill SC 1,244 12.20%
10,212 100.00% 16,778 60.90%
46 - Bonnyville-Cold Lake Denis Ducharme PC 4,593 58.40%
Robert Kratchmer SC 948 12.10%
Leo Vasseur LIB 2,323 29.50%
7,864 100.00% 16,185 48.60%
47 - Cardston-Taber-Warner Ron Hierath PC 5,157 59.20%
James Jackson LIB 1,471 16.90%
Ken Rose SC 1,568 18.00%
Suzanne Sirias NDP 518 5.90%
8,714 100.00% 17,741 49.10%
48 - Clover Bar-FortSaskatchewan Muriel Abdurahman LIB 6,364 44.30%
Michael Berezowsky NDP 922 6.40%
Max Cornelssen IND 235 1.60%
Rob Lougheed PC 6,864 47.70%
14,385 100.00% 23,185 62.00%
49 - Cypress-MedicineHat Beverley Britton Clarke LIB 2,217 24.40%
Don Crisall NDP 383 4.20%
Maurice Perron SC 728 8.00%
Lorne Taylor PC 5,754 63.40%
9,082 100.00% 17,779 51.10%
50 - Drayton Valley-Calmar Roy Andresen IND 488 4.50%
Tom Fuller NDP 823 7.70%
Moe Hamdon LIB 2,912 27.20%
Tom Thurber PC 6,492 60.60%
10,715 100.00% 17,356 61.70%
51 - Drumheller-Chinook Einar Davison LIB 1,432 15.00%
Shirley McClellan PC 6,063 63.50%
Dale Trefz SC 2,056 21.50%
9,551 100.00% 16,133 59.20%
52 - Dunvegan Glen Clegg PC 5,149 54.60%
Marg McCuaig-Boyd NDP 961 10.20%
Fred Trotter LIB 3,314 35.20%
9,424 100.00% 16,061 58.70%
53 - Fort McMurray Guy Boutilier PC 5,420 55.80%
Rodney McCallum NDP 280 2.90%
John Vyboh LIB 4,008 41.30%
9,708 100.00% 21,289 45.60%
54 - Grande Prairie- Smoky John A. Croken LIB 1,995 22.40%
Walter Paszkowski PC 5,753 64.70%
Linda Smith NDP 1,143 12.90%
8,891 100.00% 18,818 47.20%
55 - Grande Prairie-Wapiti Wayne Jacques PC 5,592 63.20%
Campbell Ross NDP 1,247 14.10%
Ray Stitsen LIB 2,003 22.70%
8,842 100.00% 18,901 46.80%
56 - Highwood John Bergen SC 1,566 11.50%
Hugh Logie NDP 592 4.30%
Howard Paulsen LIB 1,944 14.20%
Don Tannas PC 9,551 70.00%
13,653 100.00% 24,225 56.40%
57 - Innisfail-Sylvan Lake Linda Neilson NDP 583 5.00%
Ray Reckseidler LIB 2,206 18.70%
Gary Severtson PC 7,012 59.60%
Carl Thorsteinson SC 1,960 16.70%
11,761 100.00% 20,741 56.70%
58 - Lac La Biche-St. Paul Grace Johnston NDP 419 4.70%
Paul Langevin PC 4,799 53.90%
Vital Ouellette LIB 2,901 32.60%
Don Ronaghan TFP 191 2.10%
Louis Real Theriault IND 114 1.30%
Peter Tychkowsky SC 483 5.40%
8,907 100.00% 14,448 61.60%
59 - Lacombe-Stettler Bob Argent SC 1,725 16.60%
Lynne Gendron NDP 1,068 10.30%
Judy Gordon PC 6,414 61.70%
Garfield Marks LIB 1,181 11.40%
10,388 100.00% 19,153 54.20%
60 - Leduc Terry Kirkland LIB 4,797 36.00%
Albert Klapstein PC 6,857 51.50%
Henry Neumann SC 891 6.70%
Bill Schlacht NDP 767 5.80%
13,312 100.00% 22,244 59.80%
61 - Lethbridge-East Inga Jesswein NDP 674 5.20%
Ken Nicol LIB 7,578 58.70%
Leah Waters PC 3,813 29.50%
Jonathan Williams SC 853 6.60%
12,918 100.00% 23,413 55.20%
62 - Lethbridge-West Clint Dunford PC 5,679 45.30%
Don Ferguson AG 240 1.90%
Tom Hovan NDP 806 6.50%
Brian Stewart SC 1,043 8.30%
Leslie Vaala LIB 4,765 38.00%
12,533 100.00% 22,549 55.60%
63 - Little Bow Alida Hess LIB 2,075 21.50%
Marko Hilgersom NDP 868 9.00%
Barry McFarland PC 6,726 69.50%
9,669 100.00% 17,896 54.00%
64 - Livingstone-Macleod Bob Bysouth SC 703 6.70%
David Coutts PC 5,337 50.90%
Gwen De Maere NDP 508 4.90%
Ernie Patterson LIB 3,924 37.50%
10,472 100.00% 27,516 38.10%
65 - Medicine Hat Trevor Butts LIB 3,232 28.50%
Dale Glasier SC 1,177 10.40%
George Peterson NDP 1,065 9.40%
Rob Renner PC 5,853 51.70%
11,327 100.00% 23,868 47.50%
66 - Olds-Didsbury-Three Hills Dave Herbert LIB 1,562 12.80%
Don MacDonald SC 3,422 28.10%
Richard Marz PC 6,958 57.10%
Anne Wilson NDP 247 2.00%
12,189 100.00% 19,830 61.50%
67 - Peace River Gary Friedel PC 3,745 61.70%
Bruce MacKeen LIB 2,323 38.30%
6,068 100.00% 16,113 37.70%
68 - Ponoka-Rimbey Randy Jones SC 1,439 16.00%
Halvar Jonson PC 5,750 64.00%
Joshua Phillpotts LIB 912 10.20%
Liz Wetheral NDP 879 9.80%
8,980 100.00% 14,884 60.30%
69 - Red Deer-North E. Patricia Argent SC 655 7.70%
Stockwell Day PC 4,683 55.50%
Linda Kaiser NDP 560 6.60%
Norm McDougall LIB 2,547 30.20%
8,445 100.00% 19,020 44.40%
70 - Red Deer-South Victor Doerksen PC 5,751 47.00%
Larry Pimm LIB 4,966 40.60%
Joanne Stanley NDP 367 3.00%
Randy Thorsteinson SC 1,145 9.40%
12,229 100.00% 21,537 56.80%
71 - Redwater Mary Anne Balsillie LIB 4,980 41.20%
Don Bell SC 987 8.20%
Dave Broda PC 5,297 43.90%
E. Benjamin Toane NLP 71 0.60%
Tom Turner NDP 737 6.10%
12,072 100.00% 20,239 59.60%
72 - Rocky Mountain House Lavern Ahlstrom SC 3,264 31.90%
Ty Lund PC 5,610 54.80%
Christine McMeckan NDP 481 4.70%
Roxanne Prior LIB 880 8.60%
10,235 100.00% 18,464 55.40%
73 - St. Albert Len Bracko LIB 6,680 43.50%
Mary O'Neill PC 6,696 43.60%
John Reil SC 781 5.10%
Chris Samuel NDP 1,198 7.80%
15,355 100.00% 25,227 60.90%
74 - Sherwood Park Bruce Collingwood LIB 8,305 46.20%
Vaughn Dyrland NDP 1,064 5.90%
Iris Evans PC 8,610 47.90%
17,979 100.00% 27,815 64.60%
75 - Spruce Grove-Sturgeon-St. Albert Clinton Day SC 491 3.90%
Tom Elchuk NDP 476 3.80%
Colleen Soetaert LIB 6,275 49.70%
Gary Swinamer PC 5,388 42.60%
12,630 100.00% 21,110 59.80%
76 - Stony Plain Pat Hansard SC 1,742 13.60%
Peter Marchiel LIB 3,906 30.50%
Stan Woloshyn PC 6,267 48.90%
Felice Young NDP 895 7.00%
12,810 100.00% 21,383 59.90%
77 - Strathmore-Brooks Dan Borden SC 862 8.60%
Richard Knutson NDP 600 6.00%
Roger Nelson LIB 1,272 12.80%
Lyle Oberg PC 7,235 72.60%
9,969 100.00% 21,271 46.90%
78 - Vegreville-Viking Ross Demkiw LIB 3,639 29.80%
Clifford Gundermann SC 810 6.60%
Greg Kurulok NDP 1,684 13.80%
Ed Stelmach PC 6,090 49.80%
12,223 100.00% 19,033 64.20%
79 - Vermilion-Lloydminster Pat Gulak LIB 2,787 27.50%
Wes Neumeier NDP 602 5.90%
Jeff Newland SC 1,125 11.10%
Steve West PC 5,616 55.50%
10,130 100.00% 19,002 53.30%
80 - Wainwright Jerry Barber SC 3,348 28.30%
Robert Fischer PC 6,232 52.70%
Lilas Lysne NDP 668 5.70%
Ronald Williams LIB 1,568 13.30%
11,816 100.00% 19,756 59.80%
81 - West Yellowhead John Ahlstrom SC 275 2.60%
Ivan Strang PC 4,498 42.00%
Glenn Taylor NDP 2,130 19.90%
Duco Van Binsbergen LIB 3,795 35.50%
10,698 100.00% 19,176 55.80%
82 - Westaskiwin-Camrose Bruce Hinkley TFP 279 2.20%
Rick Jantz NDP 2,060 16.70%
LeRoy Johnson PC 7,244 58.60%
Karen Richert SC 1,622 13.10%
Jody Saddleback LIB 1,166 9.40%
12,371 100.00% 21,968 56.30%
83 - Whitecourt-Ste. Anne Sara Lynn Burrough LIB 2,954 27.90%
Earle Cunningham SC 1,183 11.20%
Chauncey Featherstone NDP 704 6.60%
Peter Trynchy PC 5,759 54.30%
10,600 100.00% 18,970 55.90%

Party abbreviations: AFP: Alberta First Party
AG: Alberta Greens
CP-A: Communist Party-Alberta
LIB: Alberta Liberal Party
NDP: Alberta New Democratic Party
PC: Progressive Conservative Association of Alberta
SC: Alberta Social Credit Party
TFP: The Forum Party
  IND: Independent (no political party affiliation)            

Note: Percentage of voter turnout does not include rejected and declined ballots.
Names appear in the order and as recorded on the ballots. Names in bold print represent the elected candidate.